"Guardo l'acqua fino a quando bolle."

Translation:I watch the water until it boils.

December 21, 2012

7 Comments


justlovemekay

why is "a quando" necessary in this sentence? Seems to me it would mean the same without it.

January 21, 2013

darshanm

Maybe it represents a "however long till it boils" kinda sense... I'm just spit-balling here...

February 1, 2013

imblah

"fino a quando" means "until" ... a word for word translation would read something like "to the time"

March 9, 2013

BethK

A watched pot never boils....

February 8, 2013

Elena18

Exactly what I was thinking :)

March 17, 2013

hoelt

sometimes it says watch is the best translation of guardare, sometimes it says 'look at' or look is acceptable.

December 21, 2012

Elena18

what happened to "finche"?

March 17, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.