1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Guardo l'acqua fino a quando…

"Guardo l'acqua fino a quando bolle."

Translation:I watch the water until it boils.

December 21, 2012

7 Comments


justlovemekay

why is "a quando" necessary in this sentence? Seems to me it would mean the same without it.


darshanm

Maybe it represents a "however long till it boils" kinda sense... I'm just spit-balling here...


imblah

"fino a quando" means "until" ... a word for word translation would read something like "to the time"


BethK

A watched pot never boils....


Elena18

Exactly what I was thinking :)


hoelt

sometimes it says watch is the best translation of guardare, sometimes it says 'look at' or look is acceptable.


Elena18

what happened to "finche"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.