1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cucino il pesce col sale."

"Cucino il pesce col sale."

Translation:I cook fish with salt.

December 21, 2012

44 Comments


concifuriram

I'd like to just say, "col" is a bit archaic; it's what you see in literature. Modern usage is "con il."


AdiYan12

Grazie. good to know


faincut

Why the hell Duolingo uses archaic words? My wife also said that I should use "con il"


Puzzle36714

Grazie. Good to know both though.


BethK

Three times on the slow version and I still hear "con sale"!


AudraSimps

So did I, and I asked my husband to listen, too, and he also said "con sale".


GtM5000

Robot lady voice needs to use the "l" just a bit


undomielle

On what concifuriram has already said: Is it true that, as archaic as it is, col in specific is still used, but the other forms, like colla (con + la), are abandoned? And if so, are "con il" / "col" interchangeable, or is "con il" just wrong please?


dnovinc

all the basic prepositions except tra, fra, per and con have to be combined with an article placed next to them. exception: "con il" and "col" are interchangeable.


leBigs

Can you please clarify why there even needs to be an article in front of "sale" when the correct answer translation doesn't say "THE salt"? I understand the voice says "col", but why then doesn't "the" translate?


filipmc

I think that because it is a different language, it can express ideas differently; not every word need be translated word-for-word.


undomielle

Thanks for your reply! It's very clear and it confirms what I suspected.


Fabidon

This is confusing....I had my own little rule that col was used when "with the" was needed and con sufficed for "with". Now they use "col sale" and give you the translation of "I cook fish with salt".....not: "I cook fish with the salt", so I have to wonder why the "col" instead of just "con"?


cacioepepe

I didn't hear "col" at all. It didn't occur to me that there had to be an article with "sale," which is used in a general way here. One does not always need the article, right? Don't we see "le donne mangiano pane" frequently? Can someone give me a rule?


ManuCassanello

I also wanna know that


hoelt

would be nice if there were an explanation of col. is it the same as con but for masculine nouns or something?


christian

It's a contraction of "con" and "il". "con il sale" -> "col sale"


dnovinc

they should put something like : "con+il = col" at the top of dictionary hints


bigheen

I don't understand when and when not to put 'il' or 'la' before a sentence. Here, this could be i cook fish, or I cook the fish... Could anyone clarify?


MayMai

The only reason 'con il' is not accepted on the exercise I did is because you have to write exactly what the voice says...


BroderickTurner

I know elision is common for some prepositions, but I thought con and per were no longer elided in usual conversation.


dnovinc

"per" is no longer elided but some forms of "con" still are (col and coi), but they are not common. (they're mostly used in written language)

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/con_%28La_grammatica_italiana%29/


resturla

Here is an interesting article about combining the preposition "con" with articles. http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario-si-dice/C/con-lo-collo.shtml


inky1

why would it be wrong to use "con" it is used more often then "col" . yes I agree with BethK I also hear "con sale" .


Cyrus8000

La mia ragazza e Italiana e lei dice "con la" is coretto


colbymenning

sale is noun (m) con + il = col


TJTitmus

Grazie Cyrus - you had good intention so I voted this up again.


Daria778691

Why is it not just 'con' sale? Why does it require the article il?


ConnorDolan147

What's the difference between "con" and "col"?


Learner00082

From my understanding "con" just means "with" and "col" is a contraction of "con" and "il". I'm pretty sure you always need an article before a noun in Italian but not in English https://www.duolingo.com/comment/81854/Con-and-Col


Mico_di_Ostia

This is true when the noun is the subject of the sentence but not when the noun is the object of the sentence.


LaVerneGuarnera

why is it wrong to say " I cook the fish with salt" ? Cucino il pesce col sale


nickpal25

Similarly, why is "I am cooking the fish with salt" incorrect?


mark186761

why is 'I' necessary col? not 'con' ?


LukaLakic1

If I remember correctly, it has been said that we use "a + articolo" when the food is flavoured with some ingredient and that we use "con" (with or without article) when the ingredient is visible part of the food. So, what about "Cucino il pesce al sale"?


bustedpinecone

I'm wondering what the past tense of 'cucino' is. Can anybody tell me, please? I mean, for whatever reason I put "I cooked fish with salt" and I got that wrong, which was a bit understandable. I'm not sure if I have forgotten the past tense or perhaps I've not learned it yet.


colbymenning

cucinare cucino, cucini, cucina avere , ho, hai, ha + PP cucinato

cucinavo, - vi, -va

cucinerei, - esti, -ebbe,-emmo, -este, - -ebbero

cuocere cuocio, cuoci, cuoce, cuociamo, cuocete, cuociono (noun, male cuoco)

PP cotto avere , ho, hai, ha, abbiamo, avete, hanno + cotto

cuocevo, vi , va, -vamo, -vate, -vano

cuocerei, -esti, -ebbe, -emmo, -este, -ebbero


john.nusshy

What's the difference between "col" and "con"?


mangoHero1

Col is like saying with the. Con is just with. However, col is a slightly more archaic term and nowadays it's more common to just say Con il.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.