"Cucino il pesce col sale."

Translation:I cook fish with salt.

December 21, 2012

51 Comments


concifuriram

I'd like to just say, "col" is a bit archaic; it's what you see in literature. Modern usage is "con il."

February 10, 2013

AdiYan12

Grazie. good to know

June 13, 2014

faincut

Why the hell Duolingo uses archaic words? My wife also said that I should use "con il"

June 11, 2015

fickletickle

If you look into the background of Duo's existence you'll find that they are using mass learning for free to translate the Internet. They give us sentence extracts from pages on the web. This must have been taken from archaic text. Best thing to do is report it.

May 21, 2016

BethK

Three times on the slow version and I still hear "con sale"!

February 8, 2013

Notsofast

Me three!

February 2, 2014

AudraSimps

So did I, and I asked my husband to listen, too, and he also said "con sale".

November 12, 2013

Nihou

Me too!

January 6, 2014

GtM5000

Robot lady voice needs to use the "l" just a bit

August 7, 2014

undomielle

On what concifuriram has already said: Is it true that, as archaic as it is, col in specific is still used, but the other forms, like colla (con + la), are abandoned? And if so, are "con il" / "col" interchangeable, or is "con il" just wrong please?

June 10, 2013

dnovinc

all the basic prepositions except tra, fra, per and con have to be combined with an article placed next to them. exception: "con il" and "col" are interchangeable.

June 10, 2013

leBigs

Can you please clarify why there even needs to be an article in front of "sale" when the correct answer translation doesn't say "THE salt"? I understand the voice says "col", but why then doesn't "the" translate?

August 31, 2014

filipmc

I think that because it is a different language, it can express ideas differently; not every word need be translated word-for-word.

October 9, 2015

undomielle

Thanks for your reply! It's very clear and it confirms what I suspected.

June 10, 2013

Fabidon

This is confusing....I had my own little rule that col was used when "with the" was needed and con sufficed for "with". Now they use "col sale" and give you the translation of "I cook fish with salt".....not: "I cook fish with the salt", so I have to wonder why the "col" instead of just "con"?

May 21, 2014

cacioepepe

I didn't hear "col" at all. It didn't occur to me that there had to be an article with "sale," which is used in a general way here. One does not always need the article, right? Don't we see "le donne mangiano pane" frequently? Can someone give me a rule?

September 15, 2013

ManuCassanello

I also wanna know that

June 15, 2018

hoelt

would be nice if there were an explanation of col. is it the same as con but for masculine nouns or something?

December 21, 2012

christian

It's a contraction of "con" and "il". "con il sale" -> "col sale"

December 21, 2012

zaki504788

Grazzie mighle

June 21, 2018

dnovinc

they should put something like : "con+il = col" at the top of dictionary hints

January 1, 2013

MayMai

The only reason 'con il' is not accepted on the exercise I did is because you have to write exactly what the voice says...

August 10, 2013

bigheen

I don't understand when and when not to put 'il' or 'la' before a sentence. Here, this could be i cook fish, or I cook the fish... Could anyone clarify?

February 6, 2014

BroderickTurner

I know elision is common for some prepositions, but I thought con and per were no longer elided in usual conversation.

August 5, 2013

dnovinc

"per" is no longer elided but some forms of "con" still are (col and coi), but they are not common. (they're mostly used in written language)

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/con_%28La_grammatica_italiana%29/

September 10, 2013

resturla

Here is an interesting article about combining the preposition "con" with articles. http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario-si-dice/C/con-lo-collo.shtml

October 17, 2016

inky1

why would it be wrong to use "con" it is used more often then "col" . yes I agree with BethK I also hear "con sale" .

March 27, 2013

boopsesther

What is the difference between con and col

April 23, 2015

TheMisterLonely

When do we use Col and when do we use Con?

May 16, 2015

KaeliHarry

getting hungry now

May 22, 2016

wildflamer17

although lemon juice make salmon even better!

April 5, 2017

Wichito390

Why col instead con?

January 12, 2014

MichaelWat541241

I also repeated it repeatedly and heard "con"....oh well

September 9, 2014

bustedpinecone

I'm wondering what the past tense of 'cucino' is. Can anybody tell me, please? I mean, for whatever reason I put "I cooked fish with salt" and I got that wrong, which was a bit understandable. I'm not sure if I have forgotten the past tense or perhaps I've not learned it yet.

July 7, 2015

colbymenning

cucinare cucino, cucini, cucina avere , ho, hai, ha + PP cucinato

cucinavo, - vi, -va

cucinerei, - esti, -ebbe,-emmo, -este, - -ebbero

cuocere cuocio, cuoci, cuoce, cuociamo, cuocete, cuociono (noun, male cuoco)

PP cotto avere , ho, hai, ha, abbiamo, avete, hanno + cotto

cuocevo, vi , va, -vamo, -vate, -vano

cuocerei, -esti, -ebbe, -emmo, -este, -ebbero

October 9, 2015

Cyrus8000

La mia ragazza e Italiana e lei dice "con la" is coretto

October 28, 2015

colbymenning

sale is noun (m) con + il = col

October 29, 2015

TJTitmus

Grazie Cyrus - you had good intention so I voted this up again.

April 4, 2018

AbmYrL

Can someone please explain why my answer of "I cook the fish with salt" incorrect? Thank you

March 29, 2017

Telisa7

From my understanding, it is correct and should be reported.

April 4, 2017

mangoHero1

That's exactly what I put and I got it right..

July 30, 2017

ConnorDolan147

What's the difference between "con" and "col"?

April 12, 2017

Learner00082

From my understanding "con" just means "with" and "col" is a contraction of "con" and "il". I'm pretty sure you always need an article before a noun in Italian but not in English https://www.duolingo.com/comment/81854/Con-and-Col

July 30, 2017

MichaelWat541241

This is true when the noun is the subject of the sentence but not when the noun is the object of the sentence.

June 10, 2018

john.nusshy

What's the difference between "col" and "con"?

April 26, 2017

mangoHero1

Col is like saying with the. Con is just with. However, col is a slightly more archaic term and nowadays it's more common to just say Con il.

July 30, 2017

KrtvlyesiT1

ciao

October 26, 2017

AnthonyDiNome0

why col instead of con

June 4, 2018

Joe945701

I personally think using archaic words is cool. But then again if it were up to me we'd all be speaking Latin. ;-)

July 25, 2018

Jisettenac

Why col non con

December 30, 2018

jeslandscaping

The slow version says cucina while the fast version says cuckoo

February 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.