"Hur många böcker läser hon?"

Translation:How many books is she reading?

April 16, 2015

9 Comments


Yazan.k

Why it couldn't be like " how many books she reads? "

April 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

That sentence structure is unnatural to English.


thorr18

Maybe you meant to ask why it can't be ""How many books does she read?"".


Arnauti

That one is an accepted answer, nothing wrong with it.


konnilee

If I simply were to ask "How many?" e.g. when the subject is already clear from previous conversation, would I have to say, "Hur många då?"? In case this is wrong, I'd be wondering which are the question words that one has to put 'då' when the question solely consists of the questing word.


Edgar91416

I wrote : How many books does she read? why its wrong?


Super-Svensk

That should be accepted. If you encounter this again, make sure to report it so the course contributors can see what's going on.


Aryan1337

Still having trouble understanding the pronountiation of många, can anyone break it down for me? I hear like mon-ya or something


thorr18

You could try these pronunciations but the Swedish G does make a "Y" sound sometimes like you said. eg sig is /sɛj/ (almost like "say").

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.