1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz tavuğu yersiniz."

"Siz tavuğu yersiniz."

Translation:You eat the chicken.

April 16, 2015

19 Comments


lucia-chi

I don't understand this topic. Why have the words suddenly changed to use a soft g? How is Tavuk and tavugu different?


sainio

Certain consonants change when you add an ending that puts a vowel after them (like the accusative ending here). K is one of them, and it becomes ğ. (Also, p becomes b, t becomes d, and ç becomes c.)

There's a section about it in the Accusative tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative (scroll down to "Consonant Mutations" at the bottom).


MahnoorNasir4

Thank you soo much


takunda_jdv

It's called the Ketchup Rule (KTçP). Words that end with K, T, ç and P change when you add an ending with a vowel as @sainio says


mandydandy1

Is ğ silent in all turkish words?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it sometimes can sound like a "y" or it normally makes the vowel preceding it longer.


Rachel57740

In English it is "You eat chicken" not "You eat the chicken"


sainio

They mean different things. "You eat chicken" uses chicken as a general direct object. You use it when you're speaking generally -- for instance, if you're saying "you eat chicken" to mean that chicken is a food you eat. But in Turkish, a general direct object doesn't take an accusative ending, so you'd use "you eat chicken" as a translation of "siz tavuk yersiniz."

The Turkish sentence here, "siz tavuğu yersiniz," does have an accusative ending, so that indicates that they're using chicken as a specific noun. In English, that's "you eat the chicken," and it refers to particular chicken (maybe you eat the chicken they serve at that restaurant, or the chicken that's in our refrigerator).


Rachel57740

Thank you, now I get it!


maksym.kurkin

Why 'you're eating the chicken' is not accepted?


sainio

Because "yersiniz" is the simple present tense, and "you're eating" is the present continuous ("yiyorsunuz," in Turkish).


maksym.kurkin

oh, thanks! i wasn't aware that there's present continuous in Turkish :-)


DianaKim2

What is the difference between "sen" and "sez"?


sainio

"Siz" is formal or plural you (like "vous" in French). "Sen" is singular, informal you (like "tu").


Sikeryali

Sen (informal) changes to plural siz (or formal)

(sez is neither plural of sen nor formal)


Jason354

Why does it say "you eat the chicken" since "siz" i plural shouldnt it say "you all eat chicken"


Sikeryali

'You all' is also correct but it's not always the case. You can use siz as a polite/formal 'you' too.


Bille176785

How should I know that you all eat the chicken is meant and not only you as a formal speech? Has'nt there to be tüm or bütün in the sentence for I can see that?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.