Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuáles sombreros son rojos?"

Translation:Which hats are red?

5 years ago

17 Comments


blorbloz
blorbloz

The red ones.

5 years ago

gerlonm
gerlonm

"what hats are red? " why not "what"?

5 years ago

FrankyFrank

I believe "what" should work technically, but grammatically "which" is the correct choice for English.

5 years ago

gerlonm
gerlonm

sure, thanks, I'm not english as first language speaker.

5 years ago

DassayevOliveira

in this case there are not a lot of hats... it means you can count some hats, so you use WHICH

2 years ago

bpopes
bpopes

In Spain (at least in my region) this sentence would be "¿Qué sombreros son rojos?", not "Cuáles"

3 years ago

nlucif3r

Which region are you from ? So basically spanish grammar is pretty much different in each region?

3 years ago

bpopes
bpopes

I'm from Galicia. And no, I don't think grammar is different in each region. You would hear "¿Qué sombreros son rojos?" in Spanish Television (TVE). You would probably hear "¿Cuáles..." in a Southamerican television, but I'm not sure where exactly :-) In any case, we understand both.

3 years ago

DaveSense

Couldn't you also say 'Which are the red hats?"

5 years ago

magnusdn

No, because in this case "sombreros" is the subject. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that the sentence would then be "¿Cuáles son los sombreros rojos?" if the word "sombreros" was the object.

5 years ago

TheNorm

OP is a little right and so are you. The translation to English permits his answer. Moving it directly back to Spanish from his translation would require yours, but such is the difference between litteral and loose translations.

5 years ago

quehorason

"Which one of the hats are red?" porque no?

5 years ago

TheNorm

Because your answer is assuming only one of the hats are red. There might be multiple red hats. The answer might be, "The box on the right are red hats, the box on the left are blue."

5 years ago

Stalthdan

Also, not very relevant, but... 'Porque' means 'because'; what you meant was 'why', which would be 'por qué'. ;)

3 years ago

Little_lizajane

Why is red plural?

5 years ago

Primas
Primas

Because "sombreros" is plural too.

5 years ago

Little_lizajane

Thanks

5 years ago