"¿Cuáles sombreros son rojos?"

Translation:Which hats are red?

December 21, 2012

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

blorbloz

The red ones.

May 14, 2013

gerlonm

"what hats are red? " why not "what"?

December 21, 2012

FrankyFrank

I believe "what" should work technically, but grammatically "which" is the correct choice for English.

December 23, 2012

gerlonm

sure, thanks, I'm not english as first language speaker.

January 5, 2013

DassayevOliveira

in this case there are not a lot of hats... it means you can count some hats, so you use WHICH

September 23, 2015

bpopes

In Spain (at least in my region) this sentence would be "¿Qué sombreros son rojos?", not "Cuáles"

December 20, 2014

nlucif3r

Which region are you from ? So basically spanish grammar is pretty much different in each region?

August 3, 2015

bpopes

I'm from Galicia. And no, I don't think grammar is different in each region. You would hear "¿Qué sombreros son rojos?" in Spanish Television (TVE). You would probably hear "¿Cuáles..." in a Southamerican television, but I'm not sure where exactly :-) In any case, we understand both.

August 3, 2015

DaveSense

Couldn't you also say 'Which are the red hats?"

February 1, 2013

magnusdn

No, because in this case "sombreros" is the subject. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that the sentence would then be "¿Cuáles son los sombreros rojos?" if the word "sombreros" was the object.

February 9, 2013

TheNorm

OP is a little right and so are you. The translation to English permits his answer. Moving it directly back to Spanish from his translation would require yours, but such is the difference between litteral and loose translations.

May 28, 2013

quehorason

"Which one of the hats are red?" porque no?

January 4, 2013

TheNorm

Because your answer is assuming only one of the hats are red. There might be multiple red hats. The answer might be, "The box on the right are red hats, the box on the left are blue."

May 28, 2013

Stalthdan

Also, not very relevant, but... 'Porque' means 'because'; what you meant was 'why', which would be 'por qué'. ;)

October 28, 2014

Little_lizajane

Why is red plural?

June 26, 2013

Primas

Because "sombreros" is plural too.

June 27, 2013

Little_lizajane

Thanks

June 27, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.