1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela gosta de humor negro."

"Ela gosta de humor negro."

Translation:She likes dark humor.

April 16, 2015

19 Comments


freddiegilmour

When I first saw this sentence I started laughing uncontrollably........ and I don't know why.


deepak4spanish

What type of humor are treated or counted as a DARK HUMOR? Please clarify.


[deactivated user]

    It's also called gallows humour, meaning that the subject matter turns around death and illness.


deepak4spanish

    Thanks Peter, your explanation helps. Muito obrigado.


o_scott

    a dog walks into a bar, shows the bartender a picture, and says "I'm looking for the man who shot my pa!" is that light or dark?


JohnDough3

    A man cheats on his girlfriend Lorraine with a woman named Clearly. Lorraine dies suddenly. At the funeral, the man stands up and sings, "I can see Clearly now, Lorraine is gone."


bigglesworth

    I don't get this.


jatty1110

    that's because he told it poorly :) the version i've heard is: why did the dog go to the sheriff's office? because somebody shot his paw! you're supposed to say it with a southern accent, so paw sounds like pa, another word for father.


POLSKAdoBOJU

    Cute cat. Looks like my Lola. :)


POLSKAdoBOJU

    Someone needs to notify DL to stop blocking words like negr0, because it's not offensive in other languages!


csaggin

    its dark humor same as acid humor ?


    [deactivated user]

      Don't need drugs for dark humour.


Bis612099

      Lols, must admit I did a bit of a double take. I keep forgetting that negro= the colour black and yes, that word is a corruption of this.


Mar415

      Wrong bro Preto=Black ❤❤❤❤❤ means Dark. Uma Viela Negra= A Dark Alley. Or Obscuro is also used for a shaded or dark area.


Vetkent

      Right out of dictionary:

      ❤❤❤❤❤ adjective, masculine (negra f sl, negros m pl, negras f pl)

      black adj (almost always used) less common: dark adj · bleak adj


Vetkent

      Examples right out of on-line dictionary

      Senso de humor sarcástico: humor ❤❤❤❤❤.,,, Sarcastic sense of humor: black humor. Radu foi consagrado pelo público da Mostra como o diretor da tragédia em humor ❤❤❤❤❤ "Train de Vie/ Trem da Vida"). br.mostra.org,,,Radu was acknowledged by the audiences at the Mostra as director of the tragedy in black humor "Train de Vie/ Trem da Vida"). *No filme nós achamos este humor preto em particular e em dezembro que vai de diretor como Sarentino ou Robert Rodriguez [...] ,,,In the movie we find in particular this black humor and décallé of director such as Tarrentino or Robert Rodriguez where [...] thewaylatina.com


AlfonsusAdi

      Her humor is so dark, the police shot it without warning. Her humor is so dark, it craving fried chicken and watermelon on a daily basis.


Oceanotti

      Black –or dark– humor is not the same as racist humor, which is no humor at all.


atyaiatin

      dark humor is like food, some don't get it

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.