1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim ag bailiú na bpáistí ón…

"Táim ag bailiú na bpáistí ón scoil."

Translation:I am collecting the children from the school.

April 16, 2015

15 Comments


BobArrgh

I believe "children" is eclipsed because it is in the genitive (i.e., the collecting of children).


hr1982

By the way, that's not what we say in the U.S. We would say, "I'm picking up the children from the school" or "I'm picking the children up from the school."


obekim

We commonly say that in the UK as well. I was going to put it but thought that, with DL liking more literal translations, it would probably be rejected.


GordMcFee

Why is children eclipsed?


scilling

Because na eclipses genitive plural nouns.


Marie-Clai133496

Is children still eclipsed if you speak Ulster Irish?


AnSeabhac

Táim didn't sound clear to me there!


BobArrgh

Should "gathering" be acceptable here? I was marked wrong on 31-May-2015.


scilling

Given the lack of context, “gathering” should be acceptable.


JeffFoster14

"Gathering roses for the Master's bouquet ..."


Daithi2820

It would probably be a bit too advanced to explore how to ask the question "How many children have you collected from the school?" ;-)

I think that "collected" might use the verbal noun form as well in this case but we would be leaping into the past tense.


scilling

The question would be Cé mhéad páiste a bhailigh tú ón scoil? . “Have you collected” is an English past perfect, which is usually translated by an Irish simple past. An English “-ing” form would be needed to keep using the Irish verbal noun, e.g. “How many children have you been collecting from the school?” would be Cé mhéad páiste a raibh tú a bhailiú ón scoil? ; the ag changes to a (which causes lenition of the verbal noun) because the object now precedes the verbal noun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.