Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es tu sombrero?"

Translation:Which one is your hat?

5 years ago

4 Comments


diosbasado

when is it cuales and when is it cual es ?

5 years ago

lmarcetic

"Cuáles" is plural, and would be used as in: "¿Cuáles son tus sombreros?". "Cuál" is singular, and is used as in: "¿Cuál es tu sombrero?"

In other words, "cuáles" is only one word: "Which"(plural), and while "cuál es" sounds similar, it is actually two words: "Which"(singular) and "is".

5 years ago

Berg123

From what I understand both answers are correct. However " which one is your hat" would seem to be grammatically correct in english.

5 years ago

kimbles

"Which is your hat?" sounds better to me. Perhaps it's a regional thing.

5 years ago