1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Eravamo diventate migliori a…

"Eravamo diventate migliori amiche quell'anno."

Translation:We had become best friends that year.

September 12, 2013

46 Comments


mariaelena256

is amiche= friends feminine? if it is, then why isn't it migliore???


robert0n

I'd like to understand this too. "amiche" is definitely plural female friends, but I don't know the rules for migliori


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think migliore is the singular, both m and f, and migliori is plural, both m and f


robert0n

Ah, you're right. I've just checked http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/migliore#Italian and it agrees with you.

Ok, this makes sense now. Thanks!


mariaelena256

This clears things up for me. Thanks Robert0n and latcomer laurie


jh62qer

Migliore is singular, so as a plural it must be migliori.


ilAustiniano

Does this always mean 'best' friends and never "better friends"?


Antonio_93

you can't use better since it would be as if there was an improvement in their friendship. In this case though, Migliori amiche means best friends. Example: "Lei è la mia migliore amica" She's my best friend while "Siamo amici migliori adesso" We're better friends now. Hope it helps.


LoriQuaid

I answered "better friends" and DL accepted my answer. (Feb. 2016)


Jeffrey855877

"Better friends" accepted 29 Dec 2017. I thought I was taking a chance there.

One never knows how much input from google translate is worth, but it translated migliori amiche as "best friends" and * più migliori amiche* as "better friends - which seems backwards. I wouldn't take that to any degree of certainty, though.


scalambra

I think it's one of those word order things, like the difference between "old friends" and friends who happen to be old: migliore would have to be after amici. But see the comment from @lyssnerskan below: "For "better friends", natives usually use "piú amici" and not "migliori amici" "


lyssnerskan

For "better friends", natives usually use "piú amici" and not "migliori amici"


Red_John

Shouldn't it be ''THE best friends''?


jruota

For the superlative you need a definitive article, "le amiche migliori" = "best friends", "amiche migliori" = "better friends".


Jeffrey855877

Yet Duo accepted "we had become better friends that year" 28 Dec 2017.

Perhaps it has something to do with placement of migliori before or after amiche????


jajka4

I think "the best friends" is correct in good English ,the article must be there.


jlco

What's wrong with 'better'?


Jeffrey855877

Nothing. It's accepted now 29 Dec 2017.


Llaaama

Seconding Annelies366723's comment, does anyone know why it's "diventate" instead of "diventati" please? I'm not sure how "eravamo" can be conjugated with "diventate" (second person plural). Thanks!


Germanlehrerlsu

Llaaama: Yes, it's 'diventatE' because it refers to a group of women or girls. The form "diventate" is NOT the 2nd person plural present tense, it's rather the past participle which has to agree with the subject in verbs using 'essere' as you have here. So the "We" of the sentence must be women or girls, as you can see from the plural FEMININE form of 'friends" 'amiche" If it were 'diventati" then the subject would have had to be either all men or a mixed group of men and women, boys and girls, etc.


Llaaama

Germanlehrerlsu; thank you for the very fast and comprehensive reply ((:


Germanlehrerlsu

Llaaama: Always glad to (try to) help. I don't always get it (right), but if I can help I'm more than happy to. Ciao!


colbymenning

il migliore = best migliore = better


Germanlehrerlsu

Other users have asked this same question re: 'best' vs 'better'. I don't see a definite answer below. I'm wondering does the placement of 'migliori' before or after 'amiche' make a difference?


reis.mariana27

turned = become in this case? I thought it'd be accepted


Sim_Bee

Surely "We became..." is more normal english?


Jeffrey855877

English is weird in the relationship of simple past to present perfect and past perfect. "We became" definitely can mean exactly the same thing as "we have become" (present perfect), but it can also be used as a substitute for "we had became" - it all depends on the temporal sense of the narrative surrounding the statement use some conjugation of "to become".

In the days following the Ice Age, the European Neanderthals became extinct. By the end of the Ice Age they had become extinct. Anyone living at the end of the Ice Age would say that they became extinct recently, and as of that moment in time have become extinct just a few years before.


sharkbbb

You can use different tenses to describe absolutely the same event, but the meaning will be different. Thus usually you cannot just replace a tense with another one.


guastagol

Why not "had became"?


Jeffrey855877

Because the past participle of "become" in English is "become". "I/you/he/she/it//we/they had become".

"Became" is the simple past conjugation of "to become", used in all persons and numbers: "I/you/he/she/it//we/you/they became".


BrettThoma3501

Is "we became best friends" accepted, though?


Filis11358

Le due ragazze erano diventate le (!!!) migliori amiche / Le due ragazze erano diventate migliori amiche

What is the differerence between the two sentences or rather does the use of 'le' in the first sentence change the meaning?

Thanks in advance


Richard754173

Filis11358 - I'm a year late, but colbymenning had the best response 4 years ago. 'migliore' alone is 'better'; 'il migliore' is 'best'

This also works for other adjectives, such as 'peggiore' (worse); 'il peggiore' (worst).


Filis11358

Richard754173, thank you very much. Due to some priorities, I took a short break in Italian and started learning Spanish. The same structure exists in Spanish too, so now I understand it very well. Thanks again.


Donny465006

Why "best" and not "better"??


OgnjenGrkinic

Duo accepts better, too. 2019.


karojna

"The best friends" is not accepted. Come on, Duo!


jruota

That is because it says "best friends", not "the best friends". There is no article in the Italian sentence.


Puzzle36714

I would prefer it more if Duolingo didn't just openly accept both better and best. As someone trying to learn the language I would like to know how to differentiate when migliore means better or best.


Richard754173

Puzzle36714 - Though it seems Duo accepts both, there is distinct difference between 'better' and 'best'.

'migliore' alone is 'better'; 'il migliore' is 'best'

This also works for other adjectives, such as 'peggiore' (worse); 'il peggiore' (worst).


ClydeHapp

Best and better give different meaning here. Isn't "i migliori) = best?


Alan883247

In English " ..had become best friends" is rather a child-like construct. An adult would be more likely to say "...had become the best of friends".


ScouserDom

"Best friends" is good English but "Best of friends" is also good idiomatically and sounds slightly more informal. Alas DL has not got around to this possibility yet!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.