1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The pupil writes the report …

"The pupil writes the report under the guidance of the teacher."

Translation:Scríobhann an dalta an tuairisc faoi threoir an mhúinteora.

April 16, 2015

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would someone kindly explain to me why this is "mhúinteora", rather than "mhúinteoir"? What does the difference in spelling mean?


galaxyrocker

    It's the genitive case. threoir an mhúinteora is one thing, similar to "the teacher's guidance". Also, that's the only reason múinteora is lenited - in the genitive, after an masculine nouns lenite.


FeargalMcGovern

    Go raibh maith agat! I didnt think to look at it that way! does this mean that "muinteora" is more like an adjective rather than a noun?


scilling

    In this sentence, yes. Irish uses genitive nouns as adjectival modifiers more often than English does, e.g. turas scoile (“school trip”), teach tábhairne (“pub”, literally “tavern house”).


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks very much; this helps a lot.


Stephen911046

      Why is it:

      "an" mhuinteora

      Rather than a construction that joins:

      "of the" together.

      I felt like i should use "don". GRMA.


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      múinteora is the genitive of múinteoir.

      That means that treoir an mhúinteora can be either "the teacher's guidance" or "the guidance of the teacher".

      In other words, an mhúinteora is already "of the teacher" - den would be redundant.


MicheleTreCaffe

      and 'threoir' after'faoi'?

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.