1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The pupil writes the report …

"The pupil writes the report under the guidance of the teacher."

Translation:Scríobhann an dalta an tuairisc faoi threoir an mhúinteora.

April 16, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would someone kindly explain to me why this is "mhúinteora", rather than "mhúinteoir"? What does the difference in spelling mean?


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

    It's the genitive case. threoir an mhúinteora is one thing, similar to "the teacher's guidance". Also, that's the only reason múinteora is lenited - in the genitive, after an masculine nouns lenite.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/FeargalMcGovern

    Go raibh maith agat! I didnt think to look at it that way! does this mean that "muinteora" is more like an adjective rather than a noun?


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

    In this sentence, yes. Irish uses genitive nouns as adjectival modifiers more often than English does, e.g. turas scoile (“school trip”), teach tábhairne (“pub”, literally “tavern house”).


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks very much; this helps a lot.


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Stephen911046

      Why is it:

      "an" mhuinteora

      Rather than a construction that joins:

      "of the" together.

      I felt like i should use "don". GRMA.


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

      múinteora is the genitive of múinteoir.

      That means that treoir an mhúinteora can be either "the teacher's guidance" or "the guidance of the teacher".

      In other words, an mhúinteora is already "of the teacher" - den would be redundant.


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/LenaCapaillUisce

      To bounce off this question, could you choose to use 'don múinteoir' at the end of this sentence instead of the genitive case? Would it still make sense?


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

      You might be míxing up the prepositions do and de. But even with den, that is used to form the "partitive", which isn't appropriate here.


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MicheleTreCaffe

      and 'threoir' after'faoi'?


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

      What is your question?

      I'm going to guess at what you're actualy asking and repeat the point that treoir an mhúinteora is a phrase - "the teacher's guidance" or "the guidance of the teacher".

      Parse this as (faoi) (threoir an mhúinteora), not (faoi threoir) (an mhúinteora).


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/yeoldehaunter

      The dictionary says that "tuairisc" is a feminine noun. Shouldn't it be "an thuairisc" here then?

      (edit) It's because of the Dentals-Dots rule, isn't it?


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/LenaCapaillUisce

      I believe this falls under DNTLS DTS - 'an' ends with an N and 'tuarisc' begins with a T, so Dentals Dots applies and there's no lenition.


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MicheleTreCaffe

      grma, Satharn... I was unclear: why is 'treoir' lenited here?


      https://www.duolingo.com/profile/19O492554

      It's lenited because faoi causes lenition.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.