"Thepupilwritesthereportundertheguidanceoftheteacher."

Translation:Scríobhann an dalta an tuairisc faoi threoir an mhúinteora.

3 years ago

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would someone kindly explain to me why this is "mhúinteora", rather than "mhúinteoir"? What does the difference in spelling mean?

    EditDelete3 years ago

galaxyrocker

    It's the genitive case. threoir an mhúinteora is one thing, similar to "the teacher's guidance". Also, that's the only reason múinteora is lenited - in the genitive, after an masculine nouns lenite.

    3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

    Go raibh maith agat! I didnt think to look at it that way! does this mean that "muinteora" is more like an adjective rather than a noun?

    3 years ago

scilling
    scilling

    In this sentence, yes. Irish uses genitive nouns as adjectival modifiers more often than English does, e.g. turas scoile (“school trip”), teach tábhairne (“pub”, literally “tavern house”).

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks very much; this helps a lot.

      EditDelete3 years ago
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.