"Sono un uomo."

Translation:I am a man.

December 21, 2012

24 Comments


m_francesco

Sounds like "l'uomo" rather than "uomo".

December 21, 2012

JenniferLynn1979

I agree

May 29, 2014

Livio37

Errore compreso

May 30, 2014

amgarz0630

I agree

June 18, 2014

eliza1919

Ya i know sometimes it sounds weird

June 25, 2014

2k13aquila

I having trouble pronouncing the "Sono un" and the "Sono una" do I just need practice or is everyone else having trouble slinging all those vowels together?

February 23, 2013

Rebekahdski

You kind of have to pretend like you have an accent. I messed around with accents a year or two back for fun, and one of them was Italian. Now I'm finding pronouncing things much easier because of it! So try to make up a cheesy Italian accent and try learning with that.

January 9, 2014

A_Mike

i think its just practice its a simple pronunciation :)

February 24, 2014

MinyanDu

Is "sono" a singular or plural form? Or it can do both? I don't have a good dictionary on hand and google translate translates it to "are". But this sentence is apparently singular.

December 25, 2013

yoshimoshe

It is singular because uomo is singular while uomini is plural.
Sono un uomo = I am a man.
Sono uomini = They are men.

February 11, 2014

andres.per167793

Sono, in the case of uomini is "they are" or "we are"?

May 26, 2014

savlearnsitalian

"they are"

May 28, 2014

kris-b

why is it wrong to put l'ragazzo as the boy but it means the man? is it the context in the sentence?

August 13, 2013

SandrasCity

You can only use l' when the following word starts with a vowel :)

September 25, 2013

DjonatanBu

Probably because the contraction l' is used when the next word starts with a vowel. In order to say the not you will probably use lo ragazzo. L' probably means la or lo. Speculating though.

December 21, 2013

yoshimoshe

Careful on using "lo". You will use "l'" on feminine and masculine words beginning with a vowel. You will use "il" if the masculine word starts with a consonant. Take note that some masculine words are a exception to this rule if they begin with a consonant. This is where "lo" comes in. You will use "lo" only if the word starts with z, x, gn, pn, ps, and s+consonant.

February 11, 2014

jaye16

Listen on slow and "un' is clearer.

November 15, 2013

VinnyV261

Can "Io sono un uomo" be used as well since "io" means I?

February 28, 2014

JenniferOwers

This help so much

May 25, 2014

JenniferOwers

It helps

May 25, 2014

haleyisawsome

Thats so sweet

May 25, 2014

PaulinaVel3

Is there not a simpler version of the phrase I am a man?

May 29, 2014

Flaona

why don't you say ' io sono un uomo'? Why is the io dropped?

June 17, 2014

REDNECK12321

it sounded like uno

June 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.