1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono un uomo."

"Sono un uomo."

Translation:I am a man.

December 21, 2012

24 Comments


m_francesco

Sounds like "l'uomo" rather than "uomo".


Livio37

Errore compreso


eliza1919

Ya i know sometimes it sounds weird


2k13aquila

I having trouble pronouncing the "Sono un" and the "Sono una" do I just need practice or is everyone else having trouble slinging all those vowels together?


Rebekahdski

You kind of have to pretend like you have an accent. I messed around with accents a year or two back for fun, and one of them was Italian. Now I'm finding pronouncing things much easier because of it! So try to make up a cheesy Italian accent and try learning with that.


A_Mike

i think its just practice its a simple pronunciation :)


MinyanDu

Is "sono" a singular or plural form? Or it can do both? I don't have a good dictionary on hand and google translate translates it to "are". But this sentence is apparently singular.


yoshimoshe

It is singular because uomo is singular while uomini is plural.
Sono un uomo = I am a man.
Sono uomini = They are men.


andres.per167793

Sono, in the case of uomini is "they are" or "we are"?


kris-b

why is it wrong to put l'ragazzo as the boy but it means the man? is it the context in the sentence?


Yumzaus

You can only use l' when the following word starts with a vowel :)


DjonatanBu

Probably because the contraction l' is used when the next word starts with a vowel. In order to say the not you will probably use lo ragazzo. L' probably means la or lo. Speculating though.


yoshimoshe

Careful on using "lo". You will use "l'" on feminine and masculine words beginning with a vowel. You will use "il" if the masculine word starts with a consonant. Take note that some masculine words are a exception to this rule if they begin with a consonant. This is where "lo" comes in. You will use "lo" only if the word starts with z, x, gn, pn, ps, and s+consonant.


jaye16

Listen on slow and "un' is clearer.


VinnyV261

Can "Io sono un uomo" be used as well since "io" means I?


JenniferOwers

This help so much


PaulinaVel3

Is there not a simpler version of the phrase I am a man?


Flaona

why don't you say ' io sono un uomo'? Why is the io dropped?


REDNECK12321

it sounded like uno

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.