1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wäscht seinen Apfel nicht…

"Er wäscht seinen Apfel nicht."

Translation:He is not washing his apple.

September 13, 2013

57 Comments


nissekrabba

Wouldn't rinse or clean be as correct (or even more so) as wash here? Word by word it's wash but I've never heard wash being used with food. I'm not British though so I'm ready to be wrong here


singingsoprano

I'd say I need to wash the apple...Minnesota/California American...


jamescarney1

I'd say wash an apple rather than rinsing or cleaning it. i'm from England.


Zonaira

Wash, rinse, clean, it's all the same.


wingedwolf

Thats a great question that im by no means qualified to answer, but I think that wash can go for more than rinsing i dont think its literal like I could picture a mother scolding her child because he didnt wipe his apple off after he picked it in an orchard, and this sentence is her speaking to the childs father when he asked why she scolded the child. So I think if they were implying rinsing or cleaning that they could use another more specific word. At least those are my thoughts.


MyDarlin1

Agree, as an American we say wash the lettuce, fruit, etc. even though we are really just rinsing with water only.


Jacob665939

I am Illinois-American and i would say rinse. Although i answered WASH


Elizabeth182970

I live in the midwest in Wisconsin, When talking about food I don't think I'd ever say clean it. Saying "Wash" rather than "Rinse" does sort of imply a more intense wash though, I think. Rinse is like "stick it under some running water for a few seconds:


LatinomiSmoS

Warum nicht: Er wäscht NICHT seine Äpfel (?)


binweg

Regarding the position of the nicht, it's definitely possible and would be the way to go if you want to emphasize that he is washing something different:

„Er wäscht nicht seine Äpfel sondern meine.“ – „He's not washing his apples but mine.“

„Er wäscht nicht seine Äpfel sondern seine Birnen.“ – „He's not washing his apples but his pears.“

But Äpfel is plural, Apfel is singular:

nominative: „Sein Apfel schmeckt gut.“ – „His apple tastes good.“ / „Seine Äpfel schmecken gut.“ – „His apples taste good.“

accusative: „Er wäscht seinen Apfel.“ – „He's washing his apple.“ / „Er wäscht seine Äpfel.“ – „He's washing his apples.“


snrsyuhada

Danke for this explanation!


hofvarpnir

I type this the 2nd time. The computer changes my typing and yes, I do lose hearts because of it. It keeps on changing NICHT to niche. If you say Er wäscht nicht….. Then you are saying he does not wash anything. Ich sehe die Kuhe nicht versus Ich sehe nicht die Kuhe. If I was a blind person, I would say ich sehe nicht die Kuhe. But I do have a sense of sight. I just cannot see the cows right now, so I say, Ich sehe die Kuhe nichtttt.


OsoGegenHest

Put your spellcheck on German.


GedFarnan

@Oso Good idea, but better to have no Spellcheck at all.German spelling ia very easy compared to English. German follows sensible and logical rules. The syllables follow orders better!


Zelbinian

Now, in this sentence it would be correct to assume there are two people, right? Like, he (the subject) is washing someone else's apple, not his own. Or does it work both ways?


binweg

It*s reasonable to assume that there are two people but not required. However, in the context of „He is washing someone else's apple.“ the sentence would be „Er wäscht nicht seinen Apfel.“

In the context of „He is not washing his apple. Her sister however is washing hers.“ it's appropriate. Or with „He is not washing his apple. Someone else is washing his apple for him.“


veganpanda

Why is "He did not wash his apple" wrong???


binweg

wäscht is present tense. The 3rd person singular preterit is wusch.


-Bora-

Can it be "er wäscht nicht seinen Apfel" ? And when should I use "keine" ?


binweg

Please take a look at LatinomiSmoS's question above.

And for the difference between kein and nicht, you might find this article helpful.


Kelvisleung

why did I hear "ihr" instead of "er"? What's the diffence between their pronounciations?


binweg

ihr is pronounced very similar (identical?) to the English word ear.

er is pronounced similar to the English word air.


Jacob665939

Good relation for English speakers to use. But we have a great "R" emphasis for these words. Aiiyrrrr and eeeurr (if that makes sense?) But other than the "r" yes.


Tor_Heyerdal

Am I the only one who hears mischt instead of wäscht during the normal speed audio recording? When I play the slow recording, I can hear it okay, but the fast one sounds like mischt to me (whether or not mischt is even a word is beside the point), even after listening to it several times.


jsiehler

Er liegt am nächsten Morgen tot.


HonigQualle

I'm Canadian and we usually say wash, here as well.


shilohsmom123

There is a slight problem with having only a english key board and typing eumlauts.


binweg

It is possible, assuming you don't use a very obscure computer: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umlaut_(diacritic)#Computer_usage


singingsoprano

The umlaut vowels can be also written as ae oe ue.


varchilag

why is seinen and not ihn?


binweg

seinen is an inflection of the possessive pronoun/determiner, translating to his (or its for a neuter possessor)

ihn is the accusative case („direct object case“) inflection of the personal pronoun er, translating to him or it for a neuter noun.

„Er wäscht seinen Apfel.“ – „He's washing his apple.“

„Er wäscht ihn.“ – „He's washing it.“


vladi9113

The seinen word is used because we have den Apfel??? Or why??


binweg

Partly.

  • The stem depends on the gender and number of the possessor:
    3rd person singular masculine possessor: sein-
    3rd p. s. feminine possessor: ihr-

  • The ending depends on the grammatical case and the gender and number of the possessed items:
    accusative singular masculine (as in „den Apfel“): seinen Apfel
    accusative singular feminine: seine Birne

You can look up all stems and endings here


vladi9113

Vielen dank, jetzt verstehe ich!!


hofvarpnir

As usual the pronunciation throws me off. I heard wischt and not wäscht.


Bob20020

I CANT UNDERSTAND DUOLINGO NEEDS TO BE A BETTER SPEAKER


NicolaeComan

I've heard: Ihr wäscht.


NicolaeComan

I have heard: Ihr wäscht.


DelaPear

Why is "He did not wash his apple" wrong as compared to "He does not wash his apple"? Nicht is negating the action and depending on context shouldn't either be acceptable?


az_p
Mod

    You've mistakenly used past tense. If you want to know how to say it in past tense in German, see one of the other comments that asked the same thing already.


malsitibou

    Any one help me in deinen meinen plzz


bishoz

    Why is it seinen rather than seine or even sein?


JWsama

    If this is "He is not washing his apple", then what is "He did not wash his apple"?


binweg

    „Er wusch seinen Apfel nicht.“ or „Er hat seinen Apfel nicht gewaschen.“


Mikatze1

    Every time I get this one, it wants me to pronounce it "meeshed" ridiculous. Glitch?


CkSummits

    Can this point to a recent action that has taken place?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    In the sense, perhaps, that everyone else is in the process of washing their apples, and I've just seen him walk straight past the sink and take a bite of his apple, yes.

    But it's still in the present tense that he's not washing his apple, so perhaps I'm entirely sure what you're asking.


GedFarnan

    Is that a euphemism?


Miriam689806

    Bring back the old Duolingo, this can hardly pronounce!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.