"Ben kahveyi içerim."

Translation:I drink the coffee.

3 years ago

14 Comments


sammufc94
sammufc94

Why does 'kahve' change to 'kahveyi' in this instance?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

i drink coffee:kahve içerim i drink the coffee:kahveyi içerim

<pre>Technically the 'kahve' words are direct objects so they were both supposed to </pre>

in accusative case but in Turkish you only use accusative marker to show the definite direct object. In first sentence ''kahve'' was an indefinite object so it doesn't get an accusative case marker.

3 years ago

luecke.carl

I'd like to know why kahve changes to kahveyi for accusative, but çorba changes to çorbayı. When does the suffix end with i and when with ı?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's the most important rule in Turkish, vowel harmony :) It is explained in the tips and notes of this lesson (when you click on the skill, it is under the list of lessons), and also here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

3 years ago

hesam6
hesam6

second column is object

2 years ago

8vlx2
8vlx2

I suppose that "the coffee" is just an example for understanding Turkish, because in fact it should be "some coffee" or "a cup of coffee" as I know :/

1 year ago

hesam6
hesam6

Why the?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Accusative case is used to show definite direct object. And definiteness is showed by the (definite article) in English.

3 years ago

Frontier5000

So, 'Kahve icerim' is not correct? In English you would not say 'I drink the coffee'. In an instance of past tense you might, but this rule is not natural for English speakers. It's not clear why I should be using this. Please explain.

2 years ago

scav92

It is correct, it's just not the case here. Kahve içerim is a general affirmation.

Now, let's say we have a cup of coffee and a cup of çay on the table and I want to specify what I drink, I say "(ben) kahveyi içerim" - I drink THE coffee, this one at the table, not general coffee, thus using accusative suffix -(y)i.

2 years ago

ValeriaBab6

sorry but if you are saying about a particular coffee you are having in the table shouldn't you use present continuous tense. with definite article The and present simple tense it sounds wierd.

7 months ago

Meryem371860

Would it matter if you would leave "ben" out of this sentence?

1 year ago

Musa988639

Kazak language sounds: "men cofe ishemyn"

1 year ago

Menan862364

What's the difference between kahve-yi and pasta-yı i don't know when to use the "i" and when to use the "ı"..

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.