1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alles Salz im Land ist zu Go…

"Alles Salz im Land ist zu Gold geworden."

Translation:All the salt in the land turned to gold.

September 13, 2013

10 Comments


sduckwor

Its called quantitative easing.

August 25, 2014

Soglio

Um, is this an idiom, a metaphor of some kind?

September 13, 2013

wataya

Never heard it before. First I thought it to be some religious quote. Googling revealed that it's apparently taken from a Wikipedia article about a Czech "fairy movie". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Salt_Prince Duo's phrase appears in the German version of the article. Maybe they started using sentences from uploaded articles as a source for the exercices (Just guessing). As a side-note, these old Czech/Slovakian fairy tale movies were rather popular in Germany 1-2 decades ago. I guess that they are more obscure to an US audience :)

September 13, 2013

Soglio

Thanks! Great find! Sounds like the beginning of King Lear, until the curse takes the plot in another direction. Or maybe Shakespeare began King Lear with the old fairy tale . . . .

September 13, 2013

4meerschweinchen

what am i gonna put on my chips now :/

August 21, 2015

noapjgr

Why is it alles and not alle? Is it because Salz is not plural?

April 10, 2014

lisann.e

Because salz is neuter

May 14, 2014

john.newbe

Midas touch

August 20, 2014

ivanculina

All the salt in the country has became gold - incorrect?

October 20, 2018

SilentEyeTV

"Become" if you want correct english

December 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.