1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er ikke doktorer endnu."

"De er ikke doktorer endnu."

Translation:They are not doctors yet.

April 17, 2015

8 Comments


rachelvantonder

The hover definitions of "endnu" are "yet" and "even". Well I picked the second definition in my translation and said "They are not even doctors." and got marked wrong. Now it doesn't sound wrong to me to say that though. Neither is it wrong to say "They are not doctors yet" but I wonder why one meaning is correct and not the other even though both can make sense depending on the context.


ilmolleggi

Maybe it depends on the position? The other not even we saw was ikke engang, where the "even" was right next to the "not". But it's just a wild guess.


Sue226595

Doktorer? Surely it is "læger" ...???


PierrePoutine

Here they pronounce doktorer with stress on the last syllable, as if it is imperative form of a verb at doktorere.


mietsju

What is a situation where the danish 'endnu' could be used as the english 'even'?


scottmsg

Hun er endnu hurtigere - She is even faster. In this case it is used before the comparative as a reinforcement.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.