"De er ikke doktorer endnu."

Translation:They are not doctors yet.

April 17, 2015

7 Comments


rachelvantonder

The hover definitions of "endnu" are "yet" and "even". Well I picked the second definition in my translation and said "They are not even doctors." and got marked wrong. Now it doesn't sound wrong to me to say that though. Neither is it wrong to say "They are not doctors yet" but I wonder why one meaning is correct and not the other even though both can make sense depending on the context.

April 17, 2015

Elvyne963

Same here !

June 26, 2015

ilmolleggi

Maybe it depends on the position? The other not even we saw was ikke engang, where the "even" was right next to the "not". But it's just a wild guess.

November 22, 2015

mietsju

What is a situation where the danish 'endnu' could be used as the english 'even'?

September 29, 2015

scottmsg

Hun er endnu hurtigere - She is even faster. In this case it is used before the comparative as a reinforcement.

January 9, 2016

Sue226595

Doktorer? Surely it is "læger" ...???

July 13, 2017

FC_Barcelona_EGB

It is

March 2, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.