1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Muhteşem asır"

"Muhteşem asır"

Translation:The Magnificent Century

April 17, 2015

25 Comments


senay24

if you mean the tv series it is Muhteşem Yüzyıl


giscowboy

How interesting. And several episodes are available on YouTube (with English subtitles). This is important to me in that I would just like to be immerse in the sound of Turkish for an hour or two.


Squonkalini

I couldn't find any subtitles. Any hints?


giscowboy

Hello, I don't quite know what your referring to. If it's to subtitled YouTube videos of Muşteşem Asır at <https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3qTUTbIN82w>. It has subtitles and it seems like quite a lavish production.


CJMBenz

Is there anywhere where they have Muhteşem Yüzyıl wıth Turkish subtitles?


Yomalyn

At the time I'm writing this (Sept. 2018), it is available on Netflix (with options for subtitles in Turkish, English, Arabic, German, and Spanish!) :-)


markaragnossith

March 2019: No longer available on Netflix :(


Squonkalini

Thanks a lot, giscowboy! I was looking it up under the Turkish name, but I see that there are plenty of episodes with subtitles under "Magnificent Century." You've been a big help!


giscowboy

You know, you're helping me answer a big question about where to go after I finish my tree. I was planning on using the Delights of Learning Turkish. But if I'm planning on one day being able to understand some movie or TV show, then I should maybe focus on conversational now. I can take a class in that starting next month.

But I do very much recommend a text. It's Conversational Turkish by Aarssen, Jeroen.; Backus, Ad. It's better than just a phrasebook of tourist Turkish. Might be a good course after DuoLingo Turkish.

See? We all help one another!


Squonkalini

Sounds good, giscowboy. Wishing you lots of luck with your further studies!


Ehsan_Mehmed

we have the same opinion :D


Diana980009

I'm here just to say how much I love both Muhteşem yüzyıl and Muhteşem yüzyıl Kösem


v.ivanov

O, Meral Okay ile daha iyi oldu. It's been better with Meral Okay.


kcole93

Muhteşem asır veya Muhteşem Yüzyıl? ;)


lucaturilli

If you are asking if they are interchangable, yes they are.


Magi676120

I like to immerse in Turkish too and find the apps for Turkish TV very good with news items and films etc, even the childrens' programmes!


bramco2

Can't "asır" also mean "age" or "period (of time)"?


lucaturilli

That would be 'çağ','dönem' or 'devir'.


bramco2

Is there some usage note about that? Every dictionary I've checked says that it can mean "age" and "period"


lucaturilli

Okay, then. 'Asır' is the interchangable with 'yüzyıl' one being from Arabic and other being derived word. But an asır(century) is a long time that can be considered as an age(not technically of course). So it improved a usage as 'period'.

But its basical meaning is century.


GiulianoBernardi

I once referred, by mistake, to the Turkish TV series as "Muhteşem asır", instead of "Muhteşem Yüzyıl" and my Turkish friends started to laugh, saying that "Muhteşem asır" is more similar to "what my grandmother would have said" :)

Is that so?


DavidCarver

didn't know the Turks played cricket


padm915118

Everyone plays cricket now and then. Crick crick! Crick crick! Lol


Andy914107

Why is it in capital letters in English but not in Turkish?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.