"The students learn many different formulas in chemistry."

Translation:De studerende lærer mange forskellige formler i kemi.

April 17, 2015

6 Comments


charugan

why is "de" here? why not just studerende?

April 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Studerende lærer mange forskellige formler i kemi. = Students learn many...

    De studerende lærer mange forskellige formler i kemi. = The students learn many...

    April 18, 2015

charugan

    is students just irregular then? you can't append the definite article and make it studerendene?

    April 18, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      It works that way because studerende really is the present participle of the verb studere used as an adjective, which in turn is being used as a noun.

      en studerende, den studerende

      flere studerende, de studerende

      April 18, 2015

charugan

      ohhh. makes sense, thanks. So it's like "The studying", as we would say "The living" in English.

      April 18, 2015

Linda468778

      How does one know when to use forskellige and when to use anderledes? Is there a guideline for that?

      July 30, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.