1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The students learn many diff…

"The students learn many different formulas in chemistry."

Translation:De studerende lærer mange forskellige formler i kemi.

April 17, 2015

8 Comments


charugan

why is "de" here? why not just studerende?


[deactivated user]

    Studerende lærer mange forskellige formler i kemi. = Students learn many...

    De studerende lærer mange forskellige formler i kemi. = The students learn many...


charugan

    is students just irregular then? you can't append the definite article and make it studerendene?


    [deactivated user]

      It works that way because studerende really is the present participle of the verb studere used as an adjective, which in turn is being used as a noun.

      en studerende, den studerende

      flere studerende, de studerende


charugan

      ohhh. makes sense, thanks. So it's like "The studying", as we would say "The living" in English.


Linda468778

      How does one know when to use forskellige and when to use anderledes? Is there a guideline for that?


SCearley

      forskellig means various. I have many different shirts in my closet. anderlede means distinct, unlike. Shirts and socks are different.


watsond2255

      Why can you not use anderledes?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.