"Elle pose le portefeuille."

Translation:She puts down the wallet.

September 13, 2013

67 Comments


Notters_BHAFC

Ive never heard of a billfold before?!

January 28, 2016

Julia344672

No me either, assuming it's some sort of Americanism maybe??

June 2, 2016

n6zs

It's not a big issue. It is simply another word for "wallet". Granted that "billfold" is not used much, and apparently only in the U.S., but please try not to recoil over an unfamiliar word. When you sign onto Duolingo, you are not in the U.K. anymore.

October 30, 2018

Julia344672

Nice edit, snarky much? No I'm not in the UK, but I don't expect to have to Google words in my own language because they aren't even a thing in the country in which the language originates See I can be snarky too

October 30, 2018

Julia344672

You know what, I'm confused why a mod would come on and get grumpy at a 2 year old comment that was literally just a shrug saying meh probably a random Americanism, no grimace or "recoiling" after it

October 30, 2018

mrioseco

Some lessons away you translated portefeuille as portfolio. Why have you changed?

September 24, 2013

Sitesurf

Wallet is used when un portefeuille is the small leather folder where you put your banknotes, credit cards and possibly coins.

Portfolio is used when un portefeuille is for example a model's or photographer's collection of photos, or an investor's fund (virtual).

September 25, 2013

billnpatarnold

I was wrong anyway because I put "her" rather than "the" BUT would portfolio have been correct otherwise? It seems that she might have a portfolio of her work or of pictures or of ...

November 20, 2014

Sitesurf

In French: "un portfolio"

November 25, 2014

stagr575

Dear sitesurf, does portefeuille mean something like door-leaf

December 8, 2014

Sitesurf

portefeuille literally means "carry-sheet".

In this case "feuille" is a sheet of paper, like bank notes, ID cards (from the time plastic did not exist).

December 9, 2014

Morgannie

That's my purse but that wasn't accepted.

November 20, 2017

starlinguk

Yes, in BE you'd call it a purse. A wallet is for men.

March 13, 2018

n6zs

There is no absolute one-for-one word translation from French-to-English or English-to-French for every noun, verb, adjective, etc. Even in English, if you showed a picture of the object in question, some native English speakers would say "wallet", and others would say "billfold". There are other valid possibilities. This is just one reason to not rely solely on the drop-down hints. They are only possibilities, and sometimes they are not the most likely ones at that.

June 12, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

I was taught that men wear wallets, while women wear purses for the same reason. Is it still valid?

August 15, 2014

n6zs

Men do not "wear" wallets but "carry" them. This is probably because they are carried somewhere out of sight on their person, unlike a woman's purse that is carried openly and is used as a fashion accessory.

August 15, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

Thank you for the explanation. Does "purse" mean the same as "handbag"?

August 16, 2014

driftglass6

In Australia, no. A handbag is a woman's bag for carrying personal items. In it, she probably has a wallet containing cash and cards. A purse is an item not much used any more. It's a small soft pouch, usually with a clasp, mostly for keeping coins. Something your grandma might have once owned.

February 14, 2016

King2E4

@ZuzanaLagova

Yes! We (in the UK) call them handbags. The thing in which a woman stores her money, cards and other small things is called a purse.

September 15, 2015

n6zs

@driftglass6 refers to a "coin purse" (porte-monnaie) as a "purse". In the U.K. the single word "purse" is used to refer to two different things.

October 30, 2018

Julia344672

In the UK we would not refer to a handbag as a purse because that's not the right word for it. We do however use wallet and purse somewhat interchangeably, usually dependent on region we're from

October 30, 2018

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Just to make it more complicated, many women in the U.S., maybe most, carry a wallet inside their purse. The wallet might hold cash, ID, credit cards, and the purse holds the wallet, make-up, comb, keys, checkbook, etc.

October 19, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

Thank you. That makes sence, because in Europe you can find some cach, ID, credit cards etc. in wallets carried by men in their jackets. Women carry hanbags with those petty things plus the purses containg cash. So in British English a purse is smaller than a wallet :-)

October 19, 2014

Georgerobe567203

Im english and never heard of a 'billfold'

June 3, 2016

alexmebane14

It's an american word meaning "wallet." It comes from the words "bill" and "fold," because when you put dollar bills in a wallet they become folded

January 2, 2017

n6zs

That's why it's easy to remember "portefeuille".

October 30, 2018

miss.nomaly

When I learned the verb "poser," it was always used, in example, as "posez une question." Why isn't Duolingo including both translations under the new word explanation?

January 13, 2014

n6zs

When you mouse-over the word "poser" in the sentence above, you will see three "hints". You will also see a downward pointing arrow. When you click on the arrow, you will see 19 more "hints". Perhaps one of them is appropriate but there may be other valid meanings (logical in context). The suggestions above for "poser" are all minor variations of the same idea (putting something down/up/in/on, etc., and nothing about "posing a question" which is another valid use. Duolingo cannot possibly list all the valid uses and it does not suggest that one of those listed is even appropriate for the sentence with which you are presented. I recommend opening another tab on your browser and use it for a French-English dictionary: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/poser/62125 Another tab that is handy is for verb conjugation: http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=poser

June 12, 2014

AlanRobert53806

With my mouse over the word I cannot see an arrow to open a longer list of translations. Has this been removed or can I find it somehow?

February 8, 2016

n6zs

Sometimes there are many hints (which include other ways a word may be translated). That does not mean they are all viable. I see that (at this moment) there are only three hints but you need to know that the hint most likely to be accepted is the top-most one on the list. If you do see a long list of hints and you are inclined (as some like to do) to choose something at random from far down the list, do not be surprised if your answer is rejected. Example: FR "place" may be translated as room, space, place, seat, parking place, position, post, job, (town) square, plaza. In a given sentence, it is not possible to expect that all of the choices will fit in the context. Choose the one that is most natural in English. If you want to see more possibilities than are offered as hints, feel free to consult a good dictionary. If it is not shown on the hint list, however, it is unlikely to be accepted.

February 8, 2016

AlanRobert53806

Thank you for the elaborate answer. I suppose it does make sense that irrelevant hints don't show up. I shall indeed listen to your advise and use a dictionary to see more possibilities.

February 9, 2016

AlanDouglasBell

Purse marked as WRONG ! Nonsense , if you are English

December 27, 2013

Sitesurf

purse = porte-monnaie

December 28, 2013

Deeanne12

Il y a un portefeuille pour les femmes aussi. En angleterre il s'apelle purse. J'ai un. C'est très utile mais peut-être a besoin de plus argent dedans.

May 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il y a des portefeuilles pour les femmes aussi. En Angleterre, on les appelle "purse". J'en ai un. C'est très utile mais peut-être faut-il plus d'argent dedans."

May 17, 2018

Deeanne12

Merci beaucoup Sitesurf. Vous êtes le meilleur !

May 17, 2018

bromleyi

Why is "she put down the wallet" wrong? They are saying i should have used "puts down" instead

July 30, 2014

pythonenfrancais

It has to do with the tense of the verb. "Put" is something she did in the past; "puts down" is something she is doing this present instant.

August 8, 2014

ionescuaa

why not she puts down a purse???

December 20, 2014

IdalecioJunior

Please, i'm not a english native speaker. Could someone, please, give me a synonym of "to put down" with the context of this exercise?

March 1, 2015

Sitesurf

to place, to set (down), to lay down

March 1, 2015

FrenchChick123

I thought for men it was wallet and for women it was purse. Is this right?

September 3, 2015

King2E4

That is 100% correct. :)

September 15, 2015

SusanMontauk

I think 100% correct in the UK. Here in the US, women carry wallets inside of their purses. So men and women both carry wallets which hold credit cards and cash. Women tend to put them in a bag which can be called either a purse or a pocketbook or a handbag.

October 21, 2015

King2E4

That is true. It's just the difference between British English and American English.

October 21, 2015

SusanMontauk

Yes. And it is a distinction I didn't know until just now, so I have you and DL to thank. I am always surprised when I go to the UK how tiring it can be to speak my native tongue--and I don't think it is the different accents, I think it is the slightly different word choice and even more, the preferred word order. So I have to ask you--does "she puts down the wallet' sound more natural to you then "she puts the wallet down?" I think I would always choose the later.

I am not complaining about the difference--it makes me appreciate what a living thing language is, and how wonderfully adaptable ours is.

October 21, 2015

King2E4

My family and I had the same problem when we went to Florida. Most Americans couldn't understand BE (British English) words and sometimes even our pronunciation. We were even told that we sounded like Australians.

Anyway, as to your question, the latter sounds a bit more natural and used than the former, but both are said here in the UK and are grammatically correct.

It's just a matter of preference and the situation.

October 21, 2015

hunterd0721

Are "Elle pose le portefeuille" and "Elles posent le portefeuille" pronounced the same?

October 29, 2015

Sitesurf

Oui, exactement.

October 29, 2015

tomollama

I find that "She is putting the wallet down" ought to be an accepted answer - I think "putting down" is a phrasal verb that can be split by the direct object (the wallet, le portefeuille) to become "putting the wallet down". This occurs quite frequently in English: e.g. Turn the light off, blow the car up

November 30, 2015

n6zs

Of course it is accepted both ways.

October 30, 2018

RuLanguageLover

The initial phrase is wrong. When saying "to put down", you say "déposer" and not "poser".

February 7, 2016

Sitesurf

"déposer" is slightly different from "poser". I would back translate "déposer" to "to place", and keep "to put down" as the direct translation for "poser".

February 7, 2016

iRuisu

What on earth is a billfold? Please can you just stick to using universal names for items like 'wallet'?

November 22, 2016

Sitesurf

So you have learnt a new word. It is an English word, but at least you have learnt something new.

By the way, of course "wallet" is accepted and it is even part of the Best translation that you can read at the top of this page.

November 22, 2016

nitsua28

According to the the french in Paris, a portefeuille is a "wallet"

June 28, 2017

SusanMontauk

As wallet is an accepted translation for portefeuille, are you complaining that it also accepts billfold? If you ask for a translation of billfold from English to French, you will find the answer is also translates to portefeuille. I know they are not very popular, and I think of them as a particular type of wallet that the men returning to the US after WWII used (like my father), but I saw a man at a "Maison Kayser" in the Flat Iron district of NYC using a very elegant one last week. They are thinner than a regular wallet and usually hold only paper money, though the one I saw last week had space for two or three credit cards.

June 28, 2017

n6zs

In the U.S., the term "wallet" and "billfold" are absolutely equivalent. The term "billfold" is not used much but it is still valid.

October 30, 2018

Kinzie__

Whats a billfold... i had my lesson with this word

P.S -6th grader

August 7, 2017

SusanMontauk

If you saw someone with a billfold, you would probably call it a wallet. It usually looks like a piece of leather with a clip down the center that you slip the money under and then you fold the whole thing in half. It is an American thing and it is very thin and so doesn't bulge in a man's pocket.

There are similar explanations for a billfold on this page and if when you go to the comments you scroll down and read them all, you can often find the answer to your question has already been posted.

August 7, 2017

Petrichor548962

What is the difference between 'pose' and 'met'?

August 22, 2017

Sitesurf

poser = to put down (something)

mettre = to put (something)

August 23, 2017

Qiset1

So I spell it "portefeille" and even though the rest of the translation is correct, it is all counted wrong. Just a bit too picky if you ask me.

December 10, 2018

Brad85358

Is "places" not an appropriate synonym for "puts down". Maybe its because I am a Veterinarian that I try not to use the words "put down" liberally

February 11, 2019

NathanRCS

"She places the wallet." would be incomplete; 'places' implies a target, ie: "She places the wallet on the table."

February 14, 2019

Jessica810238

She set down the wallet is correct

February 12, 2019

Sitesurf

I think you need "she sets down" in the present tense.

February 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.