Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The sheep and the lamb"

Translation:Koyun ve kuzu

3 years ago

16 Comments


IlkaBruhn

Is it not supposed to be koyunu ve kuzuyu if it's THE sheep and THE lamb?

3 years ago

sietse
sietse

I had the same problem

3 years ago

Phlargemschnapps
Phlargemschnapps

No, the accusative marker is for specific direct objects. They would need to be receiving the action of a verb to become accusative.

Turkish doesn't use a definite article in the nominative. So "sheep and lamb," "the sheep and the lamb" or "a sheep and a lamb" can all be translated to Turkish as "koyun ve kuzu."

3 years ago

Hamskillet

Thats both fascinating and also wow you just helped me learn what the nominative case is thank you so much.

6 months ago

besherat
besherat

I have the same question and I'm little confused.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects are never in the accusative case. Never ever ever ever. The accusative case is only for specific direct objects and for some times expressions (and in a few rarer cases that aren't as important)

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

Thank you so much.

2 years ago

nicolas_jk

Shouldn't koyunlar ve kuzu be correct as well? Sheep is singular and plural.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes it should be accepted

3 years ago

a.sibahi

what is the difference?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Koyun = Sheep

Koç = Ram

The offspring is Kuzu = Lamb. A baby sheep or ram.

3 years ago

Laeksaa
Laeksaa

I actually remember kuzu from kuzu şiş kebap. This one is not too hard!!

3 years ago

Mariana.moh
Mariana.moh

What's the difference between (kuzu) and (kuzuyu)? İs the second one accusative and the other not?

2 years ago

spaghetti92

Kuzu - lamb Kuzuyu - the lamb If the lamb is a subject of the sentence, then you don't add the suffix. You only add ıt ın case of having the lamb as an object ın the sentence.

The lamb ıs my favourıte anımal wıll use Kuzu I lıke the lamb wıll use Kuzuyu

2 years ago

Adastreia.alies

I still do not understand. If I had a lamb as an object here in the sentence - i would use kuzuyu, yes? but why do i have 'koyunu' there? why is it, that two nouns, are different if it is not really the sentence as it does not have any verb? English is not my first language as well maybe thats why i do not understand your answers very well. Can somebody help me?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Where do you see koyunu? :O

1 year ago