1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è dura con loro."

"Lei è dura con loro."

Translation:She is tough with them.

September 13, 2013

66 Comments


justakoalabear

So am I. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


LuizQueved

Duolingo: No Forgiveness


I-AM-THE-STAR

I AM THE LEGION : I NEVER FORGET AND NEVER FORGIVE⚔


AlenaChern6

haha which script is that?


nikiasays

Is this the same as saying she is hard on them in American English?


smk2478

Yes, as a native English speaking American, I think that would be proper.


Gianpaolo688419

I'm tough on people who speak American English too.


alex_tv80

"Dura" means a stupid girl in Russian ))) (a feminine form of "durak" - fool, stupid person)


Virtmining

Yeah its gonna be hard to me not to say "lui è durak con loro" in conversation when he is really tough )


anhtlo

Yes. Sounds perfect for russian people☺are you from Russia?


alex_tv80

Sorry... Did you mean the word "dura" sounds perfect for russian people?


anhtlo

Yes!)))I really meant it. It sounds perfect if it's associated with something bright and memorable. In this case the sense is opposite))) If any new word can be associated with something strange and shocking, something that could leave trace in our memory, it's easier to remember)) (at least for me)


Fiyalka2

Totally agree! Or for people who speak Russian. Connection made in the brain. With "dura/durak" being already in my long term memory, Italian "dura" will now stick better. :o)


KatnissEverdeenS

i am or at least my mother is


djm1940

What's wrong with "she is strict with them"?


chupipe

If this word "dura" is similar in meaning to its Spanish equivalent, then "strict" would not be a correct translation, because at least in Spanish "dura" or "duro" can be someone who is even impolite and extremely tough, up to the point of cursing and even hitting people. "Strict", on the other hand, can be someone who is very tough when something related to him/her, which he/she thinks is important, is taking place.

Well, I hope I could explain myself well. Let's see if we can have a native Italian teach us better.


c.s.k

DL is very strict (follow the rules exactly) about the use of vowels.


LuizQueved

Just kidding; loved your explanation! <3


Sebafleb

Lingots for everyone!


darkpeak

I'm sure no English person would say that - i'm 68 and i've never heard it!


darkpeak

.... and I'm English!


tuess

How would you say it then?


darkpeak

strict, I think


tuess

Sounds fair :)

Thank you!


fenestravitae

Yeah, this is an American English phrase.


Hana656215

Nice to hear, thanks. I hope at least Italian would use the phrase in his own language.


atlasakin

What does this mean, actually?


AndrewBags15

It means that she has high expectations for them, and that she enforces those standards. Like with the expression : "tough love".


jakster

To remember this word, i will think of durable


RiaJayneFa

Yes I try to think of similar words in english, thwy are often words that are less used and its actually making me think about my own english vocabulary. So many words that you just know mean the same thing :)


Queen_Ziga

Can it be translated as "You are tough with them"?


musicsportsandme

I've noticed that Duo only accepts Lei as "she" and not the formal version of "you."


Margaret_S

Think of the latin: Dura Mater = Tough Mother


travel.linguist

why isn't "harsh" possible?


Golden_Owl

she is tough on them


Mimk1

'She is strong with them' I thought this should be acceptable? However I lost a heart.


NekoSakuraChan

"Strong" is not the same as "tough". Besides, your sentence is not exactly correct in english either. (Not to disrespect)


HugoLeo91

why isn't 'harsh' a valid option?


malakals

I thought 'con' means with :/


Doc.Bean

Literal translation would be "she is hard with them" but thats not really correct english grammar.


DeanMSouthworth

Thats what I thought too. Can someone smarter than me please explain??


KatnissEverdeenS

that is what i wrote


chaikhosi

They deserve it, after taking that poor tiger from the zoo and putting a spider on him. The tiger was so frightened he forgot to use Duolingo, and lost his streak


marliner

Why is "difficult" not acceptable as a meaning for "dura"?


grasshopher

"she is difficult with them" doesn't sound right in english


20itri13-

A small child might be difficult with it's grandparents


dennisporto

"She is difficult with them"


luizjoaquim

What about harsh: does it translate duro?


KHodes

What's wrong with "she is firm with them"?


Queight

Harsh and firm are also used in American English in this context.


sanan22

I remember another example that had "a noi" to mean "us". so wouldn't "them" be "a loro"?


catherineschipul

I said "she is firm with them" and it was rejected. It may be a generational thing since I a trifle old.


Randonneur3

'She is firm with them' is now accepted. And is IMO a v good translation. Not so, the suggestion in red that I got from DL - 'she is stiff with them'. ! (Though firm and stiff are near equivalent, they are not in this context !)


liza579074

In russian "dura" means "stupid girl")) i laugh every time i read this word


ClaireAUZA

Difficult should be also accepted


MichelleMc208450

Con is translated as WITH or TO yet using either of these gets a wrong answer


Hagix

The usage of prepositions is very different between languages so you can't assume that x always translates to y or z:

At: I'm at the restaurant / at the station / at the doctor's (office) = Sono al ristorante / nella stazione / dal dottore

To: I go to the restaurant / to the station / to the doctor = Vado al ristorante / nella stazione / dal dottore (same as above)

In: I am in Rome / in Italy = Sono a Roma / in Italia

From: I am from Rome / I return from Rome = Sono di Roma / Ritorno da Roma

On: I'm on the hill / on the train / on board = sono sulla collina / nel treno / a bordo

With: I am with you / in love with you / associated with you = Sono con te / innamorato di de / associato a te.

So unfortunately when it comes to translating prepositions there's no simple rule with a few exeptions but different usage and concepts. You'll have to learn that by memorizing example sentences and hope that these will sink into intuition with more practice...


Fishtailfl

I know there are other words for hard but could you post the full english answer


Muyil

Anyone else hear 'Lei e duro col loro'?


EvaShukevi

How many slavs here? xD


bono11

dura penne hahahaha

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.