"Hangi köpek senin?"

Translation:Which dog is yours?

3 years ago

27 Comments


helloelly123
helloelly123

Why is "Which (one) is yours?" = "Hangisi senin?" (with the -si suffix) but "Which dog is yours?" isn't = "Hangi köpegi senin?" (with the -i suffix on the possessed)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

no, there is no reason to add possession ending to the köpek word. it's not possessed yet. you can think hangi as an adjective

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

Thanks for the reply. Then why does "Hangisi senin?" have the -si possessive suffix? It seems to have the same structure as "Hangi köpek senin?"

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

the ending -si in hangisi is a bit different. this ending is also used to turn some adjectives into pronouns

hangi (which) - hangisi (which one / which of them)
bazı (some) - bazısı (some of them)
birçok (many) - birçoğu (many of them)

it comes from onların hangisi (which of them) but onların is optional because -si already implies that

3 years ago

barackjames

Hangi-(si)-,the possesive here accounts for the dog(noun),If we remove the suffix we have to add the dog: Hangi köpek senin?(Which dog is yours)

And I figured out what you are trying to do now,at least I am assuming: Köpeğin hangisi senin?(Which one of the dogs is yours?)

Köpek-in- hangisi senin---> -in- suffix is not a possesive,it is the suffix for ''of which'' dogs. Hope it is clear,hit me up if you have any questions!Cheers!

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Just 2-3 sentences earlier in this same exercise, a sentence that's virtually identical had something like: Hangisi onun kopegi (excuse the wrong characters). I was confused by the possessive suffixes then, but am confused even more so now. This one (above) seems to make more sense, but I don't know why.

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

you can say;

"which one is your dog?" = "hangisi senin köpeğin? "

"which dog is yours?"= "hangi köpek senin?"

which both are the same.

3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

Without ''si'' it'd be ''which yours?''. Hangi is an adjective and hangisi is a noun.

1 year ago

AndreaBrownRiley

From reading the notes and tips at the beginning of this section, it made it sound as if the question word always goes at the end. Is that not the case? Did I just misunderstand?

1 year ago

James487712

only if the question word is the verb of the sentence does it go at the end

11 months ago

Simge976800

Türkçe öğrenmek güzel şey böyle devam gençler ;))

1 year ago

NoraL3

Why is "what dog is yours?" a correct sentence, but "what dog is yours?" not? What is the difference?

3 years ago

Nour_Nasser

I believe you have a mistake in your question! Please clarify.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Aren't your sentences same? Or maybe you did it in purpose.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Was this a multiple choice that had two questions worded exactly the same in English but only one was accepted? If so, report it. I don't think either should be accepted as the answer is "Which dog is yours?" (Some people might say "What" instead of "Which", so it might have been allowed possibly. I think that would lead to confusion though.)

2 years ago

exo448555

Why is "Which one is your dog?" wrong?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Hangisi senin köpeğin?'

3 years ago

exo448555

Thank you :)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

you're welcome

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"which one is your dog" is already an accepted answer; it is slightly different but they have the same meaning.

3 years ago

bill847349

My query is identical to AndreaBrownRiley's (as yet unanswered.) Tips and Tricks for this lesson tells us that the question word is always at the end but 'hangi' usually seems to be et the beginning of sentences. Is 'hangi' a question word in the same sense as all the 'n' question words are? How should we think this construction?

1 year ago

naghamelody
naghamelody

If i say hangisi senin köpeğin? Does it mean "which one is your dog?"

5 months ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it does.

4 months ago

juma576047

why senin comes last

2 months ago

lucaturilli

Because its meaning would be different if it came before the word 'köpek'.

Hangi köpek senin: Which dog is yours?

Hangisi senin köpeğin/Senin köpeğin hangisi: Which is your dog?

With a few more examples:

O benim kitabım: That is my book.

O kitap benim: That book is mine.

Bu onların düşüncesi: This is their opininon.

Bu düşünce onların: This opinion is theirs.

Bunlar sizin çantalarınız: These are your bags.

Bu çantalar sizin: These bags are yours.

2 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

Great examples. Thanks

3 weeks ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.