1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hangi köpek senin?"

"Hangi köpek senin?"

Translation:Which dog is yours?

April 17, 2015

20 Comments


helloelly123

Why is "Which (one) is yours?" = "Hangisi senin?" (with the -si suffix) but "Which dog is yours?" isn't = "Hangi köpegi senin?" (with the -i suffix on the possessed)


orde90

no, there is no reason to add possession ending to the köpek word. it's not possessed yet. you can think hangi as an adjective


helloelly123

Thanks for the reply. Then why does "Hangisi senin?" have the -si possessive suffix? It seems to have the same structure as "Hangi köpek senin?"


orde90

the ending -si in hangisi is a bit different. this ending is also used to turn some adjectives into pronouns

hangi (which) - hangisi (which one / which of them)
bazı (some) - bazısı (some of them)
birçok (many) - birçoğu (many of them)

it comes from onların hangisi (which of them) but onların is optional because -si already implies that


barackjames

Hangi-(si)-,the possesive here accounts for the dog(noun),If we remove the suffix we have to add the dog: Hangi köpek senin?(Which dog is yours)

And I figured out what you are trying to do now,at least I am assuming: Köpeğin hangisi senin?(Which one of the dogs is yours?)

Köpek-in- hangisi senin---> -in- suffix is not a possesive,it is the suffix for ''of which'' dogs. Hope it is clear,hit me up if you have any questions!Cheers!


Germanlehrerlsu

Just 2-3 sentences earlier in this same exercise, a sentence that's virtually identical had something like: Hangisi onun kopegi (excuse the wrong characters). I was confused by the possessive suffixes then, but am confused even more so now. This one (above) seems to make more sense, but I don't know why.


seid.x

you can say;

"which one is your dog?" = "hangisi senin köpeğin? "

"which dog is yours?"= "hangi köpek senin?"

which both are the same.


narkop___

Without ''si'' it'd be ''which yours?''. Hangi is an adjective and hangisi is a noun.


AndreaBrownRiley

From reading the notes and tips at the beginning of this section, it made it sound as if the question word always goes at the end. Is that not the case? Did I just misunderstand?


Yomalyn

The tips and notes are a bit confusing because there is only one English example... The question word will go where the answer would be if it were a statement instead of a question. That sounds really confusing, I think, but here are some examples that may help:

  • Bu kim? --> Bu Duo.
  • Kim elma yer? --> Duo elma yer.
  • Duo ne yer? --> Duo elma yer.
  • Duo nereye gider? Duo okula gider.
  • Hangi köpek senin? Bu köpek senin.

This page from TurkishClass is about different types of questions. Section 2- Regular Questions will explain this in more detail:

http://www.turkishclass.com/turkish_lesson_71


James487712

only if the question word is the verb of the sentence does it go at the end


Simge976800

Türkçe öğrenmek güzel şey böyle devam gençler ;))


naghamelody

If i say hangisi senin köpeğin? Does it mean "which one is your dog?"


juma576047

why senin comes last


lucaturilli

Because its meaning would be different if it came before the word 'köpek'.

Hangi köpek senin: Which dog is yours?

Hangisi senin köpeğin/Senin köpeğin hangisi: Which is your dog?

With a few more examples:

O benim kitabım: That is my book.

O kitap benim: That book is mine.

Bu onların düşüncesi: This is their opininon.

Bu düşünce onların: This opinion is theirs.

Bunlar sizin çantalarınız: These are your bags.

Bu çantalar sizin: These bags are yours.


Will709432

Great examples. Thanks


andrewyonkie

The Tips and Notes do absolutely nothing to help in this skill.


wrG33

what does "hangi" really mean? Isn't there a Turkish word with interrogative marker ne-?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.