"O her şeyi değiştirecek."

Translation:It will change everything.

April 17, 2015

10 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

So it is değiştirecek not değişecektir? Is there a rule on the precedence of the suffixes?

April 17, 2015

orde90

these are two different verbs

değiştirmek - to change sth (transitive)
değişmek - to change, to be changed (intransitive)

the ending -dir may be added to the roots to change their meaning into 'to make sth do' or make them transitive. this is different than the other -dir ending which provides formality

April 17, 2015

irkadavra

değiştir is a verb derived from değiş, so suffixes could not be placed inside the verb by definition :) As explained before, it would be different -dir if you change the order.

değiş: change,

değiş-tir:change sth,

değiş-ecek: he/she/it wil change,

değiş-tir-ecek: he/she/it will change sth,

değiş-ecek-tir: he/she/it wil change,

değiş-tir-ecek-tir: he/she/it will change sth,

May 16, 2015

dieprinzessin

Thanks for this list.

May 17, 2015

AsadKhaja

Can this be translated as "That everything will change"?

July 9, 2015

lucaturilli

Object comes after verb in English. So, no.

September 26, 2015

Shaunak296

Does "o" aldi mean that-?

January 14, 2017

RamiroMarq16

i am still confused

December 14, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"O her şeyi değiştirecek." Translation: It will change everything.

&

She will change everything. - Correct.

May 15, 2019

Vijaya242162

I wrote “He will change everything “ and it was marked wrong.

August 5, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.