1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O her şeyi değiştirecek."

"O her şeyi değiştirecek."

Translation:It will change everything.

April 17, 2015

13 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

So it is değiştirecek not değişecektir? Is there a rule on the precedence of the suffixes?


orde90

these are two different verbs

değiştirmek - to change sth (transitive)
değişmek - to change, to be changed (intransitive)

the ending -dir may be added to the roots to change their meaning into 'to make sth do' or make them transitive. this is different than the other -dir ending which provides formality


irkadavra

değiştir is a verb derived from değiş, so suffixes could not be placed inside the verb by definition :) As explained before, it would be different -dir if you change the order.

değiş: change,

değiş-tir:change sth,

değiş-ecek: he/she/it wil change,

değiş-tir-ecek: he/she/it will change sth,

değiş-ecek-tir: he/she/it wil change,

değiş-tir-ecek-tir: he/she/it will change sth,


dieprinzessin

Thanks for this list.


Hanan233851

"Everything it will change" is a correct sentence


AsadKhaja

Can this be translated as "That everything will change"?


lucaturilli

Object comes after verb in English. So, no.


Shaunak296

Does "o" aldi mean that-?


MrHilmiNevzat

"O her şeyi değiştirecek." Translation: It will change everything.

&

She will change everything. Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Vijaya242162

I wrote “He will change everything “ and it was marked wrong.


ClaraDaily

What sth stand for


ClaraDaily

Why do you cover the continúe sign, avoiding me to continue

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.