"O her şeyi değiştirecek."

Translation:It will change everything.

3 years ago

7 Comments


TakizawaHideaki
TakizawaHideaki

So it is değiştirecek not değişecektir? Is there a rule on the precedence of the suffixes?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

these are two different verbs

değiştirmek - to change sth (transitive)
değişmek - to change, to be changed (intransitive)

the ending -dir may be added to the roots to change their meaning into 'to make sth do' or make them transitive. this is different than the other -dir ending which provides formality

3 years ago

irkadavra

değiştir is a verb derived from değiş, so suffixes could not be placed inside the verb by definition :) As explained before, it would be different -dir if you change the order.

değiş: change,

değiş-tir:change sth,

değiş-ecek: he/she/it wil change,

değiş-tir-ecek: he/she/it will change sth,

değiş-ecek-tir: he/she/it wil change,

değiş-tir-ecek-tir: he/she/it will change sth,

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks for this list.

3 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

Can this be translated as "That everything will change"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Object comes after verb in English. So, no.

3 years ago

Shaunak296

Does "o" aldi mean that-?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.