Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The season starts in September."

Translation:La temporada comienza en septiembre.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JimCah

Estacion also means season, doesn't it?

2 years ago

nodomama

I wondered the same thing.

2 years ago

sundoll
sundoll

I wonder too

2 years ago

shunjie21

yea but they are not interchangeable.

1 year ago

TortugaCielo

sometimes DUO says empieza and sometimes comienza. Might there be a reason for one over the other?

3 years ago

CattleRustler

empezar and comenzar are mostly interchangeable like mavry said. Think of empezar as to Start, and Comenzar as to Commence, hence the formality thing that mavry mentioned

3 years ago

TortugaCielo

Really appreciate clarification. Here's a thank-you lingot

3 years ago

kayleighdo5

Comienza means first or start

2 years ago