1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun spørger om jeg kan falde…

"Hun spørger om jeg kan falde for hende."

Translation:She is asking if I can fall for her.

April 17, 2015

16 Comments


Brighton2

As in fall in love with her, or literally fall at her request?


[deactivated user]

    It could mean both, although the first meaning is probably more likely.


webgenie

    It can mean both like in English.


reru1

    could om translate to whether in this case?


Peter_Mauve

    Drop dead, gorgeous!


Angus895979

    I keep tripping up on these literal translation, past tense asked is so much more likely here


Richard446785

    Should be could or whether, not can


Opspin

    She asks wasn't accepted


MathiasSte830306

    Why is it hende rather than sig? Shouldn't this be reflexive, or is it referring to a different woman?


Opspin

    This is a really good question, as a native Dane I’m sorry to say that I don’t have a good answer, other than it sounds completely wrong to say “sig”.

    It’s an awkward sentence in danish that would never be uttered outside of Duolingo.

    Here’s an example where it is “sig”: “Hun siger at hun ikke bryder sig om ost” “She says that she doesn’t like cheese”.


Sue337859

    Surely asks & is asking are the same thing. There is no difference in the meaning.


DragonNights

    They are both accepted.


kuzegar

    محض رضای دخترو خودمه تو گل می پلکونم

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.