Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis pantalones son largos."

Translation:My pants are long.

5 years ago

41 Comments


Berg123

I believe "largo" refers to long-length, "Grande" refers to large.

5 years ago

alfred-00

Remeber largo-long (remember the L) Big-Grande (remember the cup size in starbucks or Ariana Grande)...

3 years ago

AJMF333

Or the Casa Grande!

2 years ago

Half.Blood

Yes :D

2 years ago

KaraWright7

??

1 year ago

JackStewart0

Casa Grande is a city in Arizona not far from an old indian ruin that was there (and still is) when the Spanish first explored the territory hundreds of years ago. The ruin is now in the park system as a national monument and is an interesting place to see.

1 year ago

peppersqueaks

casa bonita

1 year ago

tye475409

But Ariana Grande is not very grande

1 year ago

PariahRat

You know what they say about long pants...

...long legs

4 years ago

wudama

The largo/large/largo false friends become even more confusing when you take Italian into the picture: largo (Spanish) = long -- large (English) = big -- largo (Italian) = wide.

5 years ago

Alex_Corsa

oh boy, dimensions.

2 years ago

toocoolfor

largos is such a false friend

4 years ago

darthjoey91

Si sabes lo que quiero decir.

4 years ago

JacobPennington

So, I got very confused at this sentence at first. I remembered the word "largo" from my days in band as meaning "slow and flowing." I never realized that it didn't actually mean that in the romance languages.

Curse you music theory!

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"My pants are slow and flowing." Lmao

2 years ago

MeadowlarkJ

If you draw out a musical phrase to make it last a "long" time, the result might sound "slow and flowing."

1 year ago

Mary-Lovel

It is a false cognate largo

3 years ago

robertron

What is the difference between pantalones and pantalon? Does pantalones refer to multiple pairs of pants? Or when would you use either?

5 years ago

Rondinella01

When referring to "pants", not underwear or any other meaning, according to Real Academia Española, the experts in anything Spanish, you can use them interchangeably. English speakers tend to use the plural form naturally, "pants" already being plural, or "trousers" for that matter.

5 years ago

e.lenea

Can Duolingo alternate 'pants' with 'trousers' once in a while? It means knickers in the UK and it's just odd..

1 year ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

Why can't you say (my pants are big)?

3 years ago

RamNagel

You can but then you're talking about "grande" not "largo". Just look "largo" up in a Spanish dictionary and you'll see what I mean.

2 years ago

GreenWolfGo

idk but i put "my pants are large" and it accepted it.

3 years ago

c3sound

Why is Mis used as opposed to Mi? Just because its pantalones and not pantalon?

4 years ago

TheSentry

Yes, "pantalones" is plural, so the possessive pronoun also needs to be plural.

4 years ago

c3sound

Thank ya much!

4 years ago

Redblob48

Because when a noun is made plural, the possessive words and also any adjectives have s at the end but I only know Spanish and english so when I say "That rule only goes for Spanish", don't judge me

10 months ago

jjcarland

You know what they say about guys with long pants...

3 years ago

jjcarland

They have long legs.

3 years ago

elenacapriati

Sapete dirmi perchè "My pants are large." isn't a good translation?

4 years ago

Earng-Anita
Earng-Anita

Vado a spiegarLe la ragione se vuole. Allora, la frase Mis pantalones son largos. non si può tradurre in inglese come My pants are large. perché la parola largo in spagnolo significa long or long-length in inglese. Se Lei vuol dire My pants are large in spagnolo, forse può dire Mis pantalones son grandes. Per concludere, la parola spagnola largo significa long in inglese ma la parola grande, invece, si può tradurre sia big che large in inglese. Spero che La aiuti a capire più ovviamente la mia spiegazione, più o meno. :-)

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

¡Este! ¡ Siempre! ¿Dónde estan los pantalones para personas bajas?

3 years ago

r7xK
r7xK

What's the difference between (alta) and (larga)?

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"Alta" translates best as "tall," while "larga" generally means "long."

3 years ago

HollyJDM

Trousers. Pants are calzoncillos.

3 years ago

blackbahr132

I think it dosent mean large

2 years ago

thecoffeemaster

"Largo" means "long", not "large".

4 months ago

william571091

Pantalones is plural but in spanish words are either masculine or feminie i believe. So my misunderstanding of LOS pantalones although wrong because the sentence was MIS is in itself not wrong i think.

1 year ago

gilles452879

long underwear ? lol I thought pantalones was trousers...

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

It's a Yankee thing, I guess.

11 months ago

Dawn981672

Pantalones - can't that be trousers too? Trousers should be marked correct

3 months ago