1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis pantalones son largos."

"Mis pantalones son largos."

Translation:My pants are long.

December 21, 2012

41 Comments


Berg123

I believe "largo" refers to long-length, "Grande" refers to large.


alfred-00

Remeber largo-long (remember the L) Big-Grande (remember the cup size in starbucks or Ariana Grande)...


AJMF333

Or the Casa Grande!


JackStewart0

Casa Grande is a city in Arizona not far from an old indian ruin that was there (and still is) when the Spanish first explored the territory hundreds of years ago. The ruin is now in the park system as a national monument and is an interesting place to see.


tye475409

But Ariana Grande is not very grande


PariahRat

You know what they say about long pants...

...long legs


wudama

The largo/large/largo false friends become even more confusing when you take Italian into the picture: largo (Spanish) = long -- large (English) = big -- largo (Italian) = wide.


anshul_tomar

oh boy, dimensions.


toocoolfor

largos is such a false friend


darthjoey91

Si sabes lo que quiero decir.


Mary-Lovel

It is a false cognate largo


JacobPennington

So, I got very confused at this sentence at first. I remembered the word "largo" from my days in band as meaning "slow and flowing." I never realized that it didn't actually mean that in the romance languages.

Curse you music theory!


SqueezeboxSarah

"My pants are slow and flowing." Lmao


MeadowlarkJ

If you draw out a musical phrase to make it last a "long" time, the result might sound "slow and flowing."


robertron

What is the difference between pantalones and pantalon? Does pantalones refer to multiple pairs of pants? Or when would you use either?


Rondinella01

When referring to "pants", not underwear or any other meaning, according to Real Academia Española, the experts in anything Spanish, you can use them interchangeably. English speakers tend to use the plural form naturally, "pants" already being plural, or "trousers" for that matter.


e.lenea

Can Duolingo alternate 'pants' with 'trousers' once in a while? It means knickers in the UK and it's just odd..


DOCTORSTICKY007

Why can't you say (my pants are big)?


RamNagel

You can but then you're talking about "grande" not "largo". Just look "largo" up in a Spanish dictionary and you'll see what I mean.


GreenWolfGo

idk but i put "my pants are large" and it accepted it.


c3sound

Why is Mis used as opposed to Mi? Just because its pantalones and not pantalon?


TheSentry

Yes, "pantalones" is plural, so the possessive pronoun also needs to be plural.


Redblob48

Because when a noun is made plural, the possessive words and also any adjectives have s at the end but I only know Spanish and english so when I say "That rule only goes for Spanish", don't judge me


jjcarland

You know what they say about guys with long pants...


jjcarland

They have long legs.


elenacapriati

Sapete dirmi perchè "My pants are large." isn't a good translation?


Earng-Anita

Vado a spiegarLe la ragione se vuole. Allora, la frase Mis pantalones son largos. non si può tradurre in inglese come My pants are large. perché la parola largo in spagnolo significa long or long-length in inglese. Se Lei vuol dire My pants are large in spagnolo, forse può dire Mis pantalones son grandes. Per concludere, la parola spagnola largo significa long in inglese ma la parola grande, invece, si può tradurre sia big che large in inglese. Spero che La aiuti a capire più ovviamente la mia spiegazione, più o meno. :-)


SqueezeboxSarah

¡Este! ¡ Siempre! ¿Dónde estan los pantalones para personas bajas?


r7xK

What's the difference between (alta) and (larga)?


SqueezeboxSarah

"Alta" translates best as "tall," while "larga" generally means "long."


HollyJDM

Trousers. Pants are calzoncillos.


blackbahr132

I think it dosent mean large


extremestonks

"Largo" means "long", not "large".


william571091

Pantalones is plural but in spanish words are either masculine or feminie i believe. So my misunderstanding of LOS pantalones although wrong because the sentence was MIS is in itself not wrong i think.


gilles452879

long underwear ? lol I thought pantalones was trousers...


DavidMoore622957

It's a Yankee thing, I guess.


Dawn981672

Pantalones - can't that be trousers too? Trousers should be marked correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.