1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis pantalones son largos."

"Mis pantalones son largos."

Translation:My pants are long.

December 21, 2012

41 Comments


Berg123

I believe "largo" refers to long-length, "Grande" refers to large.

December 21, 2012

alfred-00

Remeber largo-long (remember the L) Big-Grande (remember the cup size in starbucks or Ariana Grande)...

May 16, 2015

AJMF333

Or the Casa Grande!

November 15, 2015

Half.Blood

Yes :D

September 8, 2016

Itz_Caveisbrave

??

June 11, 2017

JackStewart0

Casa Grande is a city in Arizona not far from an old indian ruin that was there (and still is) when the Spanish first explored the territory hundreds of years ago. The ruin is now in the park system as a national monument and is an interesting place to see.

September 9, 2017

peppersqueaks

casa bonita

June 25, 2017

tye475409

But Ariana Grande is not very grande

June 28, 2017

PariahRat

You know what they say about long pants...

...long legs

May 1, 2014

wudama

The largo/large/largo false friends become even more confusing when you take Italian into the picture: largo (Spanish) = long -- large (English) = big -- largo (Italian) = wide.

February 27, 2013

anshul_tomar

oh boy, dimensions.

July 23, 2016

toocoolfor

largos is such a false friend

August 3, 2014

darthjoey91

Si sabes lo que quiero decir.

June 5, 2014

Mary-Lovel

It is a false cognate largo

January 23, 2015

JacobPennington

So, I got very confused at this sentence at first. I remembered the word "largo" from my days in band as meaning "slow and flowing." I never realized that it didn't actually mean that in the romance languages.

Curse you music theory!

July 25, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

"My pants are slow and flowing." Lmao

July 25, 2016

MeadowlarkJ

If you draw out a musical phrase to make it last a "long" time, the result might sound "slow and flowing."

December 7, 2016

robertron

What is the difference between pantalones and pantalon? Does pantalones refer to multiple pairs of pants? Or when would you use either?

January 27, 2013

Rondinella01

When referring to "pants", not underwear or any other meaning, according to Real Academia Española, the experts in anything Spanish, you can use them interchangeably. English speakers tend to use the plural form naturally, "pants" already being plural, or "trousers" for that matter.

February 19, 2013

e.lenea

Can Duolingo alternate 'pants' with 'trousers' once in a while? It means knickers in the UK and it's just odd..

February 11, 2017

DOCTORSTICKY007

Why can't you say (my pants are big)?

November 6, 2014

RamNagel

You can but then you're talking about "grande" not "largo". Just look "largo" up in a Spanish dictionary and you'll see what I mean.

October 15, 2015

GreenWolfGo

idk but i put "my pants are large" and it accepted it.

January 8, 2015

c3sound

Why is Mis used as opposed to Mi? Just because its pantalones and not pantalon?

November 5, 2013

TheSentry

Yes, "pantalones" is plural, so the possessive pronoun also needs to be plural.

November 5, 2013

c3sound

Thank ya much!

November 6, 2013

Redblob48

Because when a noun is made plural, the possessive words and also any adjectives have s at the end but I only know Spanish and english so when I say "That rule only goes for Spanish", don't judge me

October 26, 2017

jjcarland

You know what they say about guys with long pants...

December 22, 2014

jjcarland

They have long legs.

December 22, 2014

elenacapriati

Sapete dirmi perchè "My pants are large." isn't a good translation?

October 28, 2013

Earng-Anita

Vado a spiegarLe la ragione se vuole. Allora, la frase Mis pantalones son largos. non si può tradurre in inglese come My pants are large. perché la parola largo in spagnolo significa long or long-length in inglese. Se Lei vuol dire My pants are large in spagnolo, forse può dire Mis pantalones son grandes. Per concludere, la parola spagnola largo significa long in inglese ma la parola grande, invece, si può tradurre sia big che large in inglese. Spero che La aiuti a capire più ovviamente la mia spiegazione, più o meno. :-)

July 19, 2014

SqueezeboxSarah

¡Este! ¡ Siempre! ¿Dónde estan los pantalones para personas bajas?

June 5, 2015

r7xK

What's the difference between (alta) and (larga)?

August 11, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

"Alta" translates best as "tall," while "larga" generally means "long."

August 12, 2015

HollyJDM

Trousers. Pants are calzoncillos.

August 17, 2015

blackbahr132

I think it dosent mean large

April 5, 2016

_.a.s._

"Largo" means "long", not "large".

May 12, 2018

william571091

Pantalones is plural but in spanish words are either masculine or feminie i believe. So my misunderstanding of LOS pantalones although wrong because the sentence was MIS is in itself not wrong i think.

March 28, 2017

gilles452879

long underwear ? lol I thought pantalones was trousers...

April 26, 2017

DavidMoore622957

It's a Yankee thing, I guess.

October 15, 2017

Dawn981672

Pantalones - can't that be trousers too? Trousers should be marked correct

May 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.