"Büyük baykuşlar"

Translation:Big owls

3 years ago

16 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What’s the etymology for ‘baykus’?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

bay meant rich and powerful in old turkish but i think there is no written evidence to prove this relation http://nisanyansozluk.com/?k=bayku%C5%9F=0=0

In Kazakh the word bay means rich

3 years ago

barackjames

Hello there, I have found the answer on a website that is Turkish,I will summarize: It is an Arabic word,and it means ''big headed''.Bay is the root of büyük (big). Hope this helps!Cheers!

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I took Arabic in high school, it’s definitely not Arabic.

3 years ago

barackjames

Well,I think we need a captain here for a detailed explanation.It would be also an old Turkish word.

3 years ago

samaher.ba

Its arabic .. we have 2 kind arabic talk and arabic written .. Bay is a word egyption people used as a title or nikname for some people we can not found this word in arabic book ..

3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

İlk hecenin kaynağı belirsizdir. bay (zengin) sözcüğüyle birleştirilmesi abestir. Yeni Türkçe bay (bey) söz konusu olamaz.

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Could this be "The big owls"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it can be and this is already accepted

3 years ago

alexbc92

When do you use "is", like "The owls are big" between "Big owls"?

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

That would be: Baykuşlar büyük = (the) owls are big.

3 years ago

alexbc92

OK, thanks for that

3 years ago

Fuzzalex
Fuzzalex

Büyük over this tts sounds almost like big)) easy to remember

1 year ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Yes thanks, I didn't realize that!

3 years ago

PLidh
PLidh

Buyuk seems to only be pronounced by the first two letters, is this correct?

2 years ago

Tarin89821

the big owls

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.