"Büyük baykuşlar"

Translation:Big owls

April 17, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

What’s the etymology for ‘baykus’?

April 17, 2015

orde90

bay meant rich and powerful in old turkish but i think there is no written evidence to prove this relation http://nisanyansozluk.com/?k=bayku%C5%9F=0=0

In Kazakh the word bay means rich

April 17, 2015

barackjames

Hello there, I have found the answer on a website that is Turkish,I will summarize: It is an Arabic word,and it means ''big headed''.Bay is the root of büyük (big). Hope this helps!Cheers!

April 17, 2015

AnCatDubh

I took Arabic in high school, it’s definitely not Arabic.

April 17, 2015

barackjames

Well,I think we need a captain here for a detailed explanation.It would be also an old Turkish word.

April 17, 2015

samaher.ba

Its arabic .. we have 2 kind arabic talk and arabic written .. Bay is a word egyption people used as a title or nikname for some people we can not found this word in arabic book ..

August 15, 2015

krasnayavishnya

İlk hecenin kaynağı belirsizdir. bay (zengin) sözcüğüyle birleştirilmesi abestir. Yeni Türkçe bay (bey) söz konusu olamaz.

April 17, 2015

ErikRempe

Could this be "The big owls"?

October 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

it can be and this is already accepted

October 9, 2015

Fuzzalex

Büyük over this tts sounds almost like big)) easy to remember

May 22, 2017

alexbc92

When do you use "is", like "The owls are big" between "Big owls"?

July 3, 2015

VynM

That would be: Baykuşlar büyük = (the) owls are big.

July 5, 2015

alexbc92

OK, thanks for that

July 5, 2015

Tarin89821

the big owls

March 15, 2017

tuartli

There is no audio

June 7, 2019

mariarafei

Can't we say the big owls?

June 16, 2019

carol979762

Vv

August 18, 2019

PrinciKhew

What's the difference between "u" and "ü". Does "Buyuk" and "büyük" sounds different?

September 22, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.