1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Büyük baykuşlar"

"Büyük baykuşlar"

Translation:Big owls

April 17, 2015

16 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s the etymology for ‘baykus’?


orde90

bay meant rich and powerful in old turkish but i think there is no written evidence to prove this relation http://nisanyansozluk.com/?k=bayku%C5%9F=0=0

In Kazakh the word bay means rich


barackjames

Hello there, I have found the answer on a website that is Turkish,I will summarize: It is an Arabic word,and it means ''big headed''.Bay is the root of büyük (big). Hope this helps!Cheers!


AnCatDubh

I took Arabic in high school, it’s definitely not Arabic.


barackjames

Well,I think we need a captain here for a detailed explanation.It would be also an old Turkish word.


samaher.ba

Its arabic .. we have 2 kind arabic talk and arabic written .. Bay is a word egyption people used as a title or nikname for some people we can not found this word in arabic book ..


TexRo

Wrong, Bay (Rich or grand) and kuş (bird) are both ancient Turkic words. Baykuş means the grand bird. You can always look up words on Wikitionary for exact etymologies: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bayku%C5%9F


Feras..

I'm an Arab, It's not arabic xD


ErikRempe

Could this be "The big owls"?


AlexinNotTurkey

it can be and this is already accepted


alexbc92

When do you use "is", like "The owls are big" between "Big owls"?


VynM

That would be: Baykuşlar büyük = (the) owls are big.


alexbc92

OK, thanks for that


Fuzzalex

Büyük over this tts sounds almost like big)) easy to remember


Hiba-al-Sayf

Büyük ve güzel baykuşlar. Duo gibi.


LisetteKol1

I can clearly hear her say büyüyük baykuşlar. Instead of büyük

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.