1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei sicuro?"

"Sei sicuro?"

Translation:Are you certain?

September 13, 2013

19 Comments


AudraSimps

Since it ends in an "o", why isn't this the "I" form?


Danmoller

I is for plural:

Io sono sicuro
Loro sono sicuri
Lei è sicura


SuperLL77

So quiet, and fading, i had to guess, and got it wrong


RoinujNosde

Yes, the same here. I thought she was saying "Sei sicura?". I reported it.

Nice streak :)


lightgraphs

"Are you sure" and "Are you safe" are very different. How do you distinguish them in Italian?


djm1940

Oh come on! Translation of sicuro - safe, secure, sure , certain. So what's wrong with are you safe?


LaMilanese

Are you safe? = sei al sicuro?


SirPencil

I'm confused - Why Sicuro and not Sicuri?


xyphax

sei = you (singular) are

so sicuro will also need to take a singular ending, either 'a' for feminine or 'o' for masculine


SirPencil

I read my question now and I don't understand why I even got confused in the first place :) Thanks for the answer though.


Sionel

Interestingly, "Sei sicura" fails as of 22/10/2019 - it appears it must be masculine.


Dhvinay

I too had the same doubt while answering and answered wrong.

My guess is because 'sure' is not a verb. And only verbs are subjected to -o for io form, -i for tu form and so on. Eg- io mangio, tu mangi...


lukman.A

If you want to use "sicuri", then it would be "siete sicuri"--are you (plural male) sure?


StanKing1

Yes, plural male, or a group of male and female.


Adam14701470

Please fix this audio. I kind of goes "Sei sicur-" and then cuts off.


JosephCesa6

I gave the right answer and you marked it wrong--??


YuriMykolayevych

Apparently certo and sicuro have overlapping meanings.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.