"Kvinden kan godt lide efteråret."

Translation:The woman likes the fall.

3 years ago

26 Comments


anthony.st4

Hi, can efteråret also be translated into autumn?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, it means the season from mid-septermber to mid-December rather than the act of falling

3 years ago

zeusttu

Yes, that's the exact same thing except in British English.

3 years ago

rodryliff

Autumn is used in all English-speaking countries mate, whereas 'fall' is chiefly American.

3 years ago

dpatkat

Yes, here in USA, we usually say fall, but children are taught both in school.

11 months ago

hrclbm
hrclbm

Forår is spring, efterår is fall, is år summer?

3 years ago

lambda314

Even though 'For-' and 'Efter-' directly translate to 'before' and 'after,' I like to think of them as 'early-year' and 'later-year' as an additional step before translating that into spring and autumn/fall; I find it's useful to remember their meanings

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"År" is "year", "summer" is "sommer"

3 years ago

Rhapsodyja

År is year

4 months ago

Rhapsodyja

Can't delete :( Sorry

4 months ago

kbkristensen

what about the kan godt lide...that is a lot for just the word likes! are there any similar ones used in danish? For example, how would you say she likes it...

2 years ago

DavidWinlo
DavidWinlo

It does seem a bit cumbersome to an English speaker - I believe it literally means 'I can suffer it well', which makes it seem even stranger. Men jeg kan godt lide på det. Jeg tænker at du kan også sige 'synes om' i stedet for 'godt lide på' :)

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Do you mean instead of 'kan godt lide på' or actually just 'godt lide på'?

2 years ago

DavidWinlo
DavidWinlo

Instead of 'kan godt lide på', so 'jeg synes om duolingo' instead of 'jeg kan godt lide på duolingo'.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Thanks.

2 years ago

andrey420

So the woman likes the very specific autumn?

3 years ago

DavidWinlo
DavidWinlo

'The' is needed in Danish and in American English (though I think it may be optional in American English, at least sometimes), but not in British English, so you can lose it in the translation if you say 'Autumn' and not 'Fall'.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Autumn doesn't need the "the" in US english.

2 years ago

dpatkat

Even to my American ear, "in fall" sounds strange. More common is "in the Fall".

11 months ago

dpatkat

Not a specific fall, it is a liking for the season.

11 months ago

Lars946533

"does like" isn't the same as "likes"?

1 year ago

Wes721795

Why is it lady and not the woman?

10 months ago

DavidSoren5

Kvinden has always been the women why is it lady in this case

8 months ago

Karinadt

Why "the lady" and not "the woman"??

6 months ago

Stephen263976

There should be the option for Autumn

3 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Forår,efterår.Interesting.Can we think that forår means 'the begining of year' and efterår means 'This year's almost being endend'?(I don't know if I did any grammar mistakes here.I'm not a native;))

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.