1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden kan godt lide efterå…

"Kvinden kan godt lide efteråret."

Translation:The woman likes the autumn.

April 17, 2015

30 Comments


anthony.st4

Hi, can efteråret also be translated into autumn?


Xneb

Yes, it means the season from mid-septermber to mid-December rather than the act of falling


zeusttu

Yes, that's the exact same thing except in British English.


rodryliff

Autumn is used in all English-speaking countries mate, whereas 'fall' is chiefly American.


dpatkat

Yes, here in USA, we usually say fall, but children are taught both in school.


hrclbm

Forår is spring, efterår is fall, is år summer?


lambda314

Even though 'For-' and 'Efter-' directly translate to 'before' and 'after,' I like to think of them as 'early-year' and 'later-year' as an additional step before translating that into spring and autumn/fall; I find it's useful to remember their meanings


Xneb

"År" is "year", "summer" is "sommer"


Rhapsodyja

Can't delete :( Sorry


kbkristensen

what about the kan godt lide...that is a lot for just the word likes! are there any similar ones used in danish? For example, how would you say she likes it...


DavidWinlo

It does seem a bit cumbersome to an English speaker - I believe it literally means 'I can suffer it well', which makes it seem even stranger. Men jeg kan godt lide på det. Jeg tænker at du kan også sige 'synes om' i stedet for 'godt lide på' :)


as2907

Do you mean instead of 'kan godt lide på' or actually just 'godt lide på'?


DavidWinlo

Instead of 'kan godt lide på', so 'jeg synes om duolingo' instead of 'jeg kan godt lide på duolingo'.


Louisa219

"Godt lide på" is not correct Danish. "På" should not be there.


andrey420

So the woman likes the very specific autumn?


DavidWinlo

'The' is needed in Danish and in American English (though I think it may be optional in American English, at least sometimes), but not in British English, so you can lose it in the translation if you say 'Autumn' and not 'Fall'.


WildSage

Autumn doesn't need the "the" in US english.


dpatkat

Even to my American ear, "in fall" sounds strange. More common is "in the Fall".


dpatkat

Not a specific fall, it is a liking for the season.


Lars946533

"does like" isn't the same as "likes"?


Wes721795

Why is it lady and not the woman?


DavidSoren5

Kvinden has always been the women why is it lady in this case


Karinadt

Why "the lady" and not "the woman"??


Stephen263976

There should be the option for Autumn


Helle384474

Forår,efterår.Interesting.Can we think that forår means 'the begining of year' and efterår means 'This year's almost being endend'?(I don't know if I did any grammar mistakes here.I'm not a native;))


DacianR.

Really, you do not know that "fall" and "autumn" are synonyms?


Jay709846

I would stop wasting time and just say elsker.


BernardKna

Je suis quelque peu désappointé car précédemment j'avais traduit par "autumn" et avais été corrigé! Êtes-vous "British" ou "USA"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.