"Kvinden kan godt lide efteråret."

Translation:The woman likes the autumn.

April 17, 2015

26 Comments


anthony.st4

Hi, can efteråret also be translated into autumn?

April 17, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Yes, it means the season from mid-septermber to mid-December rather than the act of falling

    April 17, 2015

zeusttu

    Yes, that's the exact same thing except in British English.

    May 13, 2015

rodryliff

    Autumn is used in all English-speaking countries mate, whereas 'fall' is chiefly American.

    September 12, 2015

dpatkat

    Yes, here in USA, we usually say fall, but children are taught both in school.

    November 12, 2017

hrclbm

    Forår is spring, efterår is fall, is år summer?

    October 3, 2015

lambda314

    Even though 'For-' and 'Efter-' directly translate to 'before' and 'after,' I like to think of them as 'early-year' and 'later-year' as an additional step before translating that into spring and autumn/fall; I find it's useful to remember their meanings

    November 7, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      "År" is "year", "summer" is "sommer"

      October 3, 2015

Rhapsodyja

      År is year

      June 13, 2018

Rhapsodyja

      Can't delete :( Sorry

      June 13, 2018

kbkristensen

      what about the kan godt lide...that is a lot for just the word likes! are there any similar ones used in danish? For example, how would you say she likes it...

      March 7, 2016

DavidWinlo

      It does seem a bit cumbersome to an English speaker - I believe it literally means 'I can suffer it well', which makes it seem even stranger. Men jeg kan godt lide på det. Jeg tænker at du kan også sige 'synes om' i stedet for 'godt lide på' :)

      March 7, 2016

as2907

      Do you mean instead of 'kan godt lide på' or actually just 'godt lide på'?

      October 4, 2016

DavidWinlo

      Instead of 'kan godt lide på', so 'jeg synes om duolingo' instead of 'jeg kan godt lide på duolingo'.

      October 7, 2016

as2907

      Thanks.

      October 9, 2016

andrey420

      So the woman likes the very specific autumn?

      September 26, 2015

DavidWinlo

      'The' is needed in Danish and in American English (though I think it may be optional in American English, at least sometimes), but not in British English, so you can lose it in the translation if you say 'Autumn' and not 'Fall'.

      December 1, 2015

WildSage

      Autumn doesn't need the "the" in US english.

      January 30, 2016

dpatkat

      Even to my American ear, "in fall" sounds strange. More common is "in the Fall".

      November 12, 2017

dpatkat

      Not a specific fall, it is a liking for the season.

      November 12, 2017

Lars946533

      "does like" isn't the same as "likes"?

      September 11, 2017

Wes721795

      Why is it lady and not the woman?

      December 4, 2017

DavidSoren5

      Kvinden has always been the women why is it lady in this case

      February 1, 2018

Karinadt

      Why "the lady" and not "the woman"??

      March 18, 2018

Stephen263976

      There should be the option for Autumn

      June 20, 2018

Helle384474

      Forår,efterår.Interesting.Can we think that forår means 'the begining of year' and efterår means 'This year's almost being endend'?(I don't know if I did any grammar mistakes here.I'm not a native;))

      August 14, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.