"El zapato es suyo."

Translation:The shoe is yours.

December 21, 2012

17 Comments


Aliciaftw

"suyo" is not "ours".

December 22, 2012

llengo

'Suyo' is his, her, theirs or yours (singular, formal).

December 12, 2013

IOK-1

Why is "The shoe is theirs." wrong? If it is, how would I say that? Thanks.

February 16, 2014

anshul_tomar

Maybe it's wrong because there is only one 'shoe', and how come can a group of people own a single shoe, i know it may sound stupid here on duolingo, where stuff like this happens time and again, that's the case with language translation.

but like you said, 'The shoe is theirs' doesn't sound good to me.

So, You can read more about them (possessive adjectives) at: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Possessives

so as you figured out later, below, either you can write,

'El zapato es suyo' for 'The shoe is his/hers/yours' or 'Los zapatos son suyos' for 'The shoes are theirs',

but the latter won't be wrong for 'The shoes are his/hers/yours(formal)' either.

tuyos/tuyas can be used for 'yours' to decrease ambiguity to a little extent, but i doubt everyone complies with that.

But there's still remains a crippling ambiguity in the use of these which might compel us from using them, but for now just remember we are learning the basics of Spanish, not the ones precise or accurate,

and if you still intend to know the correct substitute for them, here they are,

Los zapatos son de ellos/ellas

It clearly states that it's theirs (even male or female).

Similarly,

El zapato es de el (for his)

El zapato es de ella (for hers)

As referred from, http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/posspro.htm

December 4, 2015

pamela.har1

should the correct answer be: el zapato es tuyo? not suyo

December 6, 2013

anshul_tomar

yup, that would be more precise.

Since suyo is a bit ambiguous, but is still used for yous (formal). So Formal that it becomes ambiguous sweet.

some better substitutes for them are,

Los zapatos son de ellos/ellas (for theirs 'male/female'). Similarly,

El zapato es de el (for his)

El zapato es de ella (for hers)

After these clarifications,

suyo is only left to be used for 'yours', as it doesn't seem to have any other clarified alternative, and thus it is used as formal yours.

Find out more at: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/posspro.htm

December 4, 2015

RyanDRuss

The last question was his/her/your hat and the answer was Su sombrero. Why is suyo used here instead of su?

July 21, 2014

roschle

Su sombrero, but el sombrero es suyo. Like your and yours.

October 14, 2014

Jordyn643

It sounds like es instead of el. Fix this Duolingo

November 26, 2015

Danielsonthe4th

Is the word for sneaker different than the word for shoe

February 25, 2014

anshul_tomar

presumably,

you know language translations are tricky, some language may not have a particular word for something,

but don't let google translate fool you, 'zapatillas' may stand for sneakers somewhere, but it stands for 'high heels shoes' in mexico.

There are differences in Spanish around the World, so it would be better to stick with a safer alternative,

somewhere it's 'zapatos tenis', or less common 'zapatillas de deporte',

if you wish to buy them, point your finger, the shopkeeper might understand, or if you want to tell someone, use a picture, smartphone, google.

It's easy that way. Hope it helps.

December 4, 2015

tehrcb

Here, take it. The shoe is yours......I STILL HAVE THE OTHER! HAHAHAHAHAHA!

October 1, 2015

NatsoPop

How do you differentiate between "His" "Yours" and the other meanings?

October 7, 2015

anshul_tomar

I understand your doubt,

'tuyo' can be used instead of 'suyo' for 'yours'. But 'suyo' still is formal, 'tuyo' is not.

there's a crippling ambiguity in the use of these which might compel us from using them, but for now just remember we are learning the basics of Spanish, not the ones precise or accurate,

and if you still intend to know the correct substitute for them, here they are,

Los zapatos son de ellos/ellas (for theirs 'male/female'). Similarly,

El zapato es de el (for his)

El zapato es de ella (for hers)

After these clarifications,

'suyo' is only left to be used for 'yours', as it doesn't seem to have any other clarified alternative, and thus it is used as formal 'yours'.

Learn more about them from: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/posspro.htm

Hope that cleared your doubt.

December 4, 2015

LadyLoki13

Are you a teacher or something? If so you should teach at the school I work at, youd be a miracle worker

January 30, 2018

LadyLoki13

Meh, to me its all a little odd. Why ONE shoe?

January 30, 2018

Abby491490

The flat? No. The shoe.

May 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.