Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat kan ik me niet veroorloven."

Translation:I cannot afford that.

3 years ago

9 Comments


kobajagiprinceza

There are quite a few verbs formed with this veroor- prefix but I can't figure out what it means. Help?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The prefix in those cases is ver- without "oor".

For example

"Oordeel" (judgement) - "Veroordelen" (to judge/condemn)

"Oorzaak" (cause) - "Veroorzaken" (to cause)

In this case "Veroorloven" comes from the word "oorlof", which is not used anymore but which means as much as that you have "permission" or "leave".

So it would be:

"Oorlof" (permission) - "Veroorloven" (to permit/to allow), or in this context that you can (not) afford something.

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

Got it.

ver: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ver- oor: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/oor-#Dutch

delen oordelen veroordelen

Thanks. It helps being able to see how the smaller pieces make up the bigger picture. That way I am less scared of the fact that words just seem to be getting bigger and bigger as we move down the tree.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sometimes it can help to split words up yes, especially since we seem to like sticking lots of words together into one big word.

But don't worry, apparently this is the largest word in the dictionary: meervoudigepersoonlijkheidsstoornissen. So words don't get much bigger than that.

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

A very appropriate multiple words word. How do you ever manage to tweet, given the length of some of your words?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

If you want to type meervoudigepersoonlijkheidsstoornissen, I'd say you can divide it over multiple accounts. ;)

But in all seriousness, on your phone it slows down your typing, because it you have typed maanda it's not known if you're typing maandag, maandagochtend, maandagmiddag, maandagavond, maandagen, maandagenda…so you have to type a few more characters. :)

And if you're wondering "will it fit in a single tweet": I think sticking words together saves some space, since you can just leave out spaces compared to some other languages (like English for instance), although it only saves a few characters even in the longest words. Also the longer words get the more obscure/fabricated they get, so common words usually aren't extremely long, things like the one above or wapenstilstandsonderhandelingen (cease fire negotiations) are probably among the longest ones, there are only a few relatively common words that are so long. Also in both these cases people tend to have little problems reading them since they contain parts that are more common like wapenstilstand, onderhandelingen, persoonlijkheidsstoornis, persoonlijkheid stoornissen.

And to give an example of an obscure/fabricated one: kindercarnavalsoptochtvoorbereidingswerkzaamheden (children's carnival parade preparation activities) is sometimes mentioned as the longest Dutch word, but it's far-fetched, also I would personally add some "-" in words like this for readability. Since this word obviously is hardly ever used, people will not easily recognise it, and have difficulties reading it. So it's probably even better to write it like: voorbereidingswerkzaamheden voor de kindercarnavalsoptocht (preparation activities for the children's carnival parade), or maybe voorbereidings-werkzaamheden voor de kindercarnavals-optocht.

3 years ago

vaniareina

So, if oorlof or veroorlof is not used enymore , wich word replace this one? , thanks

2 years ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Vacantie maybe?? Is 'orloof' equivalent to 'urlaub'?

10 months ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Do we know that 'veroorloven' means to afford something only by context, or does it always mean that when it is in reflexive?

10 months ago