"A banda"

Translation:The band

September 13, 2013

23 Comments


Wolf_of_Salbura

"A banda", Is this the hair band or the musical band? Or can it refer to both?

September 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Banda mainly related to musical group but this word also has other meanings, including group of people, kind of hard belt, side, among others. But I haven't seen that related to hair.

September 13, 2013

circumbendibus

A very helpful answer! But now I wonder, how is "side" being used in this context? Just, the side of an object?

April 25, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

no, it is used as a side of a territory, city, neighborhood.

  • o que te traz por essas bandas? (what is it that you are in this part of the city?)
April 25, 2014

circumbendibus

Actually, that makes perfect sense. Thanks!

April 25, 2014

Scutigera

Like a boundary?

July 25, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Oh, I found your comment was deleted again =/

Well, it is usually used to the suburbs, but thinking about it again, it can be used for any place you are in...

July 25, 2017

Scutigera

Oh ahahah =} you do have magical powers!

Oh, I found your comment was deleted again =/

This time though is not quite like the other that I will respond to more in a bit.

I wrote the comment here, and then in a flash, just as I hit, "post" understanding came about what you were saying... so I immediately hit "delete" then thought, 'oh, he's going to get some sort of notice for that...' =]

And here is it again! :D

.

Anyway, I was thinking boundaries as in edge (or one side, like of a square), but on looking it up on the google it also comes up as border (margin) so I was not so far off.

July 25, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you were right in your guessing (in/on/at... I never know =P)

Magical powers?? hahaha... of course not. I usually delete unnecessary things, questions people ask 200 times, swear words, etc. Some posts have more than 30 deleted comments, or else, it would be really hard to read useful information...

July 26, 2017

graciaelena

I tried "the side" and it wasn't accepted.

February 25, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

In general, «o lado» is a better translation of "the side."

February 25, 2016

adpjcampbell

This is helpful, however, whether or not 'o lado' is a better translation of 'the side', if 'a banda' is also correct it should be accepted. The side is suggested as a translation by Duolingo

February 27, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I cannot think of any context right now in which «a banda» would mean "side." It should not always be accepted regardless. Think of the word "side" or "bank;" these two words in their conventional sense would be translated as «lado» and «banco», but there might be a suggestion «ribeira» for either one of these words. The problem with this is that «ribeira» only means "side"/"bank" as in "riverside"/"riverbank." This suggestion of "side" might be one of these cases in which it can only be translated as "side" in a very obscure circumstance/context and should not be translated as such in most cases.

February 27, 2016

adpjcampbell

That is very clear. Thank you for explaining this so comprehensively.

February 27, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

No problem! Glad I could help. :)

February 28, 2016

Scutigera

In another comment from 3 years ago, the mod here provides an example in this exercise discussion, "o que te traz por essas bandas" so in that way "side" I believe means, this side/the side, the other side, far side, a side, one side of... town, the state, the country (and so on including probably campus & building and the like), synonymous with part which in itself has several different meanings not covered by side (though they work together for a side-part but that's an english tangent).

July 25, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, very interesting. Thank you for your help! I can see how it would be used that way, although I would probably say «...por estas partes» :)

July 26, 2017

laurenhudgins

Can this also mean crowd or gang?

May 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, a "band" of people, if you will. :) However, if you will notice, it is not frequently used, according to priberam: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/banda. The masculine «o bando» is used more often: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/bando. «multidão» is a better word for "crowd" and «gangue» for "gang."

May 28, 2015

Lingledingle

The hint says "side", which i tried, then I cried. "Side" is one of the hints, but marked wrong. I believe in Spanish it often used as in "side of the river"/

September 30, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

In Portuguese, that would be «a margem do rio» (think of "margin") or simply «a ribeira».

May 5, 2015

DeanG6

We're getting the band back together. We're on a mission from God.

September 10, 2015

Scutigera

Blues Brothers!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Blues_Brothers_(film)

The story is a tale of redemption for paroled convict Jake and his brother Elwood, who set out on "a mission from God" to save from foreclosure the Catholic orphanage in which they were raised.

July 25, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.