1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har inget te."

"Jag har inget te."

Translation:I have no tea.

April 17, 2015

25 Comments


dahlialearnsswe

A true British crisis.


arunjeevaraj

Why 'inget' is used instead of 'inte' ?


Zmrzlina

It depends on whether you negate the verb or the noun, just like English does with no and not.


deguo

For any other Dutch learners out there, it seems like the rough translation is niet=inte and geen=ingen/inget.


DavidsDuolingo

ja, volgens mij ook ^^


vinnstrs

So, do we use "ingen" for EN words, "inget" for ETT words and "inga" for plural?


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


lagolas2010

Oh, I got it. Jag har inget tea is "I have no tea" because inget/inga/ingen is 'no' and Jar har inte te is I don't have tea because "har inte" is do not have


devalanteriel

Exactly! Have a lingot for realising. :)


cicadaa.buzz

This is a sad day for me.


Zo_Davidson

Why the "t" in "inget"?


devalanteriel

te is an ett-word.


narkop___

Is this common in Swedish? Does it mean the same thing as "Jag har inte te", like it does in English, just worded differently? I ask this because usually negating the verb is more natural in English.


devalanteriel

Yes, it's very common. Actually even more idiomatic in many scenarios.


narkop___

Very cool! I'll try to use that more often from now on.


konnilee

Knowing that in English there's the two versions

"I don't have (any) tea."

and

"I have no tea."

and keeping in mind that German has not:

"Ich habe keinen Tee."

instead of

*"Ich habe nicht Tee." (Although you could indeed say "Tee habe ich nicht"),

do both of the two Swedish versions work as well? If so, is any of them preferred?

"Jag har inte te." "Jag har inget te."


devalanteriel

Both are grammatical and in use, though inget is usually more idiomatic, depending on context. For more info, please search this comment thread for e.g. the word inte.


moise8617

I wrote "i do not have tea" and was told it was incorrect because I didnt write "I do not have ANY tea." I don't ubderstand.


devalanteriel

inget is essentially a contraction of inte något, which means "not any", so while "I do not have tea" corresponds well to the factual context of the sentence, it's not a direct translation.

  • I do not have tea = Jag har inte te
  • I do not have any tea = Jag har inget te or Jag har inte något te
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.