Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es bastante para dos."

Translation:It is plenty for two.

5 years ago

6 Comments


learnTACO32

Could suficiente be used in place of bastante? And if not, Why?

5 years ago

mauro922

Suficiente=enough Bastante=a lot/more than is needed

5 years ago

hairoq
hairoq

you could do it in some particular context, however in general, 'suficiente' and 'bastante' have different meanings.

5 years ago

Chas17953

I played this several times over and it sounds like "vastante" tho it often seems that b's are pronounced as "v" and vice versa

10 months ago

Bruce768614

That's because "b" and "v" are pronounced almost the same in Spanish. Sort of half way between them. They sometimes even use alternative spellings that exchange the two letters.

4 days ago

Stardoc2

When do i use "para" vs "por"

5 months ago