"Çift"

Translation:Pair

3 years ago

14 Comments


Ahmed2.15

similar to Farsi "juft"

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

They just got a Ukrainian Duolingo up, so obviously we are not limited to the Latin alphabet. I would absolutely love a Farsi Duolingo. Except for the typing, I expect it would be a lot less difficulty for an English-speaker than Turkish.

3 years ago

MrJessy
MrJessy

hello JamesT.Wilson i have a question, the Hebrew version in beta it's difficult ???

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Well, Mr Jessy, for an English speaker, it is certainly not easy, but it is not any harder than the Turkish. If you know Arabic, I imagine it would be a breeze. Actually, it has a lot fewer beta problems than some of the other languages have had, and like the people on the Turkish discussion board, those on the Hebrew board are very helpful.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Is çiftçi "farmer" related to this? Perhaps "someone who uses a pair of oxen"?

3 years ago

fras22
fras22

(Çiftlik ) means farm so farmer çiftçi . But çift means pair oppesite of (tek) it is not related to farmer

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Well, my dictionary translates çift also as a team of oxen, which you would use for ploughing. So it may well be.

3 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Does this have romantic connotations?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it does.

3 years ago

cem-celik

Why does duolingo reject "double" as a translation for "çift?" For example, IKEA and other furniture sellers promote double beds as "çift kişilik yatak."

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is just a missing translation :)

3 years ago

Simon427206

a pair, or twin beds, are 2 singles

2 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

No, confusing as it seems, "twin bed" is simply a size of bed, like double and queen. Actually, I see now that many online dictionaries to have the meaning you are talking about here, so that may be the typical usage in the UK or Australia. The use of the term in North America is generally what I see here: https://www.homedit.com/difference-between-the-varied-bed-sizes-king-queen-twin-single-full/

2 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Tsifliki τσιφλίκι means large farm and the owner is tsiflikas, τσιφλικάς, a notorious word before land distribution to landless farmers in the beginning of the 20th c. in Greece. So, all are connected together now in puzzle :) çift, pair of oxen, çiftçi, çiftlik. Thanks!

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.