Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Men are children."

Translation:Erkekler çocuktur.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Juli.Kaefer

In another discussion I read that it might be better not to use the -dIr suffix unless I am completely sure about how to use it, because it is not necessary anyway. So, why is Adammlar çocuk wrong?

3 years ago

barackjames

Hello there,such a nice and right into heart question! -Dır is a must to use if you talk about a general statement about a fact.For that reason you shouldn't omit -dır.Examine the following examples:

Güneş sıcaktır.(the sun is hot)(fact) Dikkat et!Hava soğuk.(Be careful!It's cold) In the second sentence we do not need to put -dır,because it is not a scientific truth,it is just an opinion,it would be proved wrong.The weather is cold,accordiong to the speaker's feelings,perception etc. Hope this helps!Best regards!

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

But isn't saying "men are children" also just an opinion, and not an actual fact?

3 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

What is the difference between çocuklar and çocuktur? Both were accepted.

3 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

Found it in the tips and notes. Çocuklar can be used because the men are human. Çocuktur is used to state a fact. One would think that "men are children" is more opinion than fact, but maybe the person who spoke this sentence considers it a fact :-o

3 years ago