Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The sun is shining today."

Translation:De zon schijnt vandaag.

3 years ago

4 Comments


angelofdragons
angelofdragons

Is there a difference between ei and ij? I could not see anything which would determine where to use one or the other (yes, a very good question at this stage, I know xD) thanks :)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Only "schijnen" is possible, "scheinen" does not mean anything but you won't know other than by learning. With some other words both ei and ij are possible and can change the meaning of the word.

For example:

Lijden - to suffer

Leiden - to lead

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The ij and ei used to be pronounced differently (quite a while ago, probably a few hundred years, I'm not completely sure), but this difference has completely disappeared from standard Dutch, it is still present in some dialects though.

3 years ago

LeonidasPablo

Why "de zon is aan het schijnen vandaag" is incorrect? :/ it should be accepted.

1 year ago