1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En röd bok"

"En röd bok"

Translation:A red book

April 17, 2015

15 Comments


schyrsivochter

Probably the Red Book of Westmarch.


blauerKobold

Possibly the red prison book from Myst. "Bring me the red pages..."


HellasSparta

Or the communist manifesto


Dr.Cristina

why "en röd bok"? Is wrong if i say "En rött bok"?


Arnauti

The adjective changes with the gender of the noun. bok is an en word so it is en röd bok.
ett brev is an ett word so it would be ett rött brev 'a red letter'
In the plural, the form is röda, e.g. röda bilar 'red cars'


navyajapani

The röd in the sentence sounds like ja.. Can someone please explain?


Elysaph

if you put it to play slower you can see it sounds like röd. It's probably just a robotic bug. I don't know.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It sounds right, but the Swedish 'r' is different from English and the 'd' is also a lighter sound at the end of a word. Here "röd" is pronounced by itself clearly: http://lexin.nada.kth.se/sound/v2/303975_1.mp3 You can look up other words here also and press on LYSSNA (listen): http://lexin.nada.kth.se/lexin/#searchinfo=both,swe_swe,r%C3%B6d;

In speech, coming after "en" the 'n' seems to eat some of the 'r' sound.

http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm#pronunciation

It would be great if a Swedish person could add that phrase to Forvo to listen to: http://sv.forvo.com/search/en%20r%C3%B6d%20bok/no/

I found this video on Swedish pronunciation of Swedish consonants: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYj7SDuAAv0


AaronCuret1

Mao's little red book? ;)


-soet-

i was just going to say that


El.Chuchu

why can't I use rött instead of röd?


Adrian53542

Röd is used before en-words.


RogerTaylorsCar

Catching Fire, The Last Star or Reached

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.