"En röd bok"

Translation:A red book

3 years ago

11 Comments


schyrsivochter

Probably the Red Book of Westmarch.

3 years ago

blauerKobold

Possibly the red prison book from Myst. "Bring me the red pages..."

3 years ago

Dr.Cristina

why "en röd bok"? Is wrong if i say "En rött bok"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The adjective changes with the gender of the noun. bok is an en word so it is en röd bok.
ett brev is an ett word so it would be ett rött brev 'a red letter'
In the plural, the form is röda, e.g. röda bilar 'red cars'

2 years ago

Dr.Cristina

Tack så mycket !

2 years ago

AaronCuret1

Mao's little red book? ;)

2 years ago

navyajapani

The röd in the sentence sounds like ja.. Can someone please explain?

3 years ago

Elysaph
Elysaph

if you put it to play slower you can see it sounds like röd. It's probably just a robotic bug. I don't know.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It sounds right, but the Swedish 'r' is different from English and the 'd' is also a lighter sound at the end of a word. Here "röd" is pronounced by itself clearly: http://lexin.nada.kth.se/sound/v2/303975_1.mp3 You can look up other words here also and press on LYSSNA (listen): http://lexin.nada.kth.se/lexin/#searchinfo=both,swe_swe,r%C3%B6d;

In speech, coming after "en" the 'n' seems to eat some of the 'r' sound.

http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm#pronunciation

It would be great if a Swedish person could add that phrase to Forvo to listen to: http://sv.forvo.com/search/en%20r%C3%B6d%20bok/no/

I found this video on Swedish pronunciation of Swedish consonants: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYj7SDuAAv0

2 years ago

El.Chuchu

why can't I use rött instead of röd?

4 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

Röd is used before en-words.

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.