Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het plein van de hoofdstad is oud."

Translation:The capital's square is old.

3 years ago

12 Comments


hinklea
hinklea

In English, it is perfectly acceptable to also say "capital city square" without the using the possessive.

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Or even just "capital square."

2 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Is there really a distinction between plein and markt ? it is not really clear, De Grote Markt in Haarlem or Antwerpen etc. Het plein in de centrum van Den Haag

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

I'm not a native and this is just an opinion : Markt = Market, het plein in de centrum van Den Haag = the square in the center of Den Haag... I hope I clarified something.

2 years ago

spacebarmen

Can 'from' be accepted?

2 years ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

does plein mean the shape square as well?

2 years ago

alves.gustavo2

Isn't plaza the same thing of a square?

1 year ago

AlteredWalter

The correct spelling is 'capitol' not 'capital'. Please correct this.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Please have a look in a dictionary.

2 years ago

AlteredWalter

'Capital' is money. 'Capitol' is the headquarters of government.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Since you seem to have trouble looking in a dictionary yourself, here you go, all you have to do is click:

In other words capitol is the building the U.S. Congress meets, or a hill in Rome. Sure in case of the U.S. the capitol happens to be in the capital (Washington, D.C.), but the city is the capital and the building is the capitol.

I guess this means you will have learned something new today. You're welcome!

Here is something else for you to read: http://blog.dictionary.com/capital-vs-capitol/

2 years ago