"Ich bin am Lernen."

Translation:I am learning.

December 21, 2012

14 Comments


martin_rue

This confused me a little.

Why would one say this instead of "ich lerne"?

December 21, 2012

martin_rue

Answered perfectly by theluckyduck here http://duolingo.com/#!/comment/48935

December 21, 2012

Bluecloud

This form is only used in the Rheinland region.

January 18, 2013

tcc854

Um. Why is Lernen capitalized?

January 25, 2013

ajzi55

The word "lernen" is here not in the role of a verb but in the role of a noun. Every noun in German starts with a capital letter. Aka "I am with learning". Here "learning" is noun either.

February 2, 2013

tristanridley

Why is "I am at study" not allowed? That is proper English, and something I have heard used in person (though we would obviously contract "I am" into "I'm").

January 6, 2013

Mitchos

lernen = to learn, studieren = to study. So that's why.

January 18, 2013

tristanridley

There are other examples on this site where synonyms are allowed, but I see your point.

January 29, 2013

tristanridley

I do not understand why people downvoted this to make it hidden, but voted up the question about 'ich lerne'. They both present an alternate translation and ask why it is not valid. Is there some unspoken rule I violated in my phrasing or is someone just being petty?

January 29, 2013

shophie

I'm confused about the translation of a noun (presumably, based on the capitalization) into a verb....

February 1, 2013

jloris

In English we have something similar called a "gerund", in which we make a verb into a noun. For example, "The running of the race..." or "the barking of the hounds...". For some reason, this construction in German reminds me of the English phrase "I'm hard at work", which would probably confuse beginning English learners!

February 2, 2013

agambrahma

Thanks, finally understood this with your gerund example!

April 11, 2013

Marinio

this made me too think of the gerund but it doesn't accept "I am at learning" as valid. "I am learning" confuses me, that should just be "ich lerne".

April 16, 2013

JWindish7

Why is it "am Lernen"

February 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.