Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo espero que comas."

Translation:I hope that you eat.

3 years ago

14 Comments


KimColley
KimColley

I translated this as "I wait for you to eat," and DL marked it wrong. I would think that "I hope for you to eat" would work as well.

I should add that when DL marked my answer wrong, it gave the correct translation as "I expect you to eat," rather than "I hope that you eat."

3 years ago

CattleRustler

Yes esperar is to wait/to hope. In english we wouldn't say "I hope for you to eat", its just "I hope you eat". I wait for you to eat is probably something more like "Te espero a comer"

3 years ago

beadspitter

I don't think 'wait for' would take the subjunctive, though, would it?

3 years ago

IrisDurfee

My correction said, "I await for you to eat" Weird, hmmm? I've always been confused between "wait" and "hope"....and now this!

10 months ago

KnnyChn

I wrote "I hope for you to eat", which was marked as incorrect, and DL suggested "I hope you to eat" as a correct answer.

Is this an error, or is there something about "hope for" that might be different?

2 years ago

ElliotNovak

Why would you use the command form of comer with a verb like "I hope"? The meanings seem to conflict.

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

ElliotNovak It is not a command: Eat! is ¡Come! to a tú. "Comas" or "tú comas" is subjunctive presens, which is used in Spanish to make it clear that the act is uncertain/subjunctive i.e. may happen or may not.

However the commandform is equal to subjunctive presens for all persons except for (tú) come! and (vosotros) comed!

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Just a sentence ago I was marked wrong for using 'comas' as the subjunctive form for 'tu'. Why is it here correct?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

comas sounds wrong

2 years ago

JeremyHartley13

It's because it's subjunctive.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

no I mean the pronunciation, they pronounce it like comás

2 years ago

novalsi
novalsi

"I await you to eat" is the most awkward Duolingo translation I've ever had.

9 months ago

jackmiller352259

No English speaker would use the suggested translation. Would an American

9 months ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

It is a weird sentence, not one I can imagine using as is. However, as the beginning of a longer sentence it would be fine. Example: I hope that you eat before you come home.

3 weeks ago