Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls have hats."

Translation:Las niñas tienen sombreros.

3 years ago

9 Comments


cngonzales

When should I use tienen and tengo? I first used tengo and duoLingo highlighted it and used tienen.

3 years ago

CattleRustler

Tengo is for I (yo tengo), the girls become "they" so you conjugate tener to that person They=tienen

yo tengo, tu' tienes, el/ella/lo/usted tiene, nosotros tenemos, ellos/ellas/ustedes tienen

I, you, he/she/it/you(formal), we, they/you (you all formal)

3 years ago

cngonzales

So I can only use tengo when i'm referring to myself?

3 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

You've got it.

Tengo = I have

3 years ago

cngonzales

thank you :)

3 years ago

ReneeSandler

Why don't I say los sombreros?

2 years ago

Eocene3
Eocene3

Los sombreros = The hats, while sombreros = hats. Just a minor difference.

2 years ago

Reefspal

where does "gorros" come from and why is "sombreros" wrong? Because I was marked wrong and gorros was given as the correct answer, yet even here sombreros is correct - I am very confused!

2 years ago

emilybronte13

Sombreros is correct, but as I have discovered, if there was some other type of error in your sentence, such as word order, DL sometimes offers a different option, which can be confusing!

5 months ago