Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The ducks eat the apples."

Translation:Ördekler elmaları yer.

3 years ago

15 Comments


SamuelRoul1
SamuelRoul1

If it is "the ducks" shouldn't it be in accusative and be "ördekleri"? Is there a difference between "ducks eat" and "the ducks eat"?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

No, Turkish does NOT distinguish between "ducks" and "the ducks" WHEN it is the SUBJECT. However it does distinguish when it is instead the OBJECT. Example: 'I eat ducks.'= 'Ben ördek yerim.' (when indirect, the object does not take the plural suffix) 'I eat the ducks.'= 'Ben ördekleri yerim.'

3 years ago

MarinaPhil1

Why we do not use here the rule use singular nouns for general actions ? Ördekler elmayı yer. - why not?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This only stands true for general direct objects. "the apples" is a specific set of apples.

1 year ago

MarinaPhil1

apple is not dirrect object here?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a specific direct object. The rules for the plural suffix is different for specific direct objects.

1 year ago

zeiserl
zeiserl

I would have thought that the verb needed to be 'yerler'. Or is the plural of the noun powerful enough already?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, it's because ördekler are not homo sapiens. :-]

Subject present? --> Verb is plural only if the subject is human

Subject missing? --> Verb is plural no matter what. (Assuming it's "they")

3 years ago

Fatema_Zarzour

Why yer not yiyorlar and what is the difference

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yiyor" is the present continuous tense and would mean "they are eating..." :)

2 years ago

Fatema_Zarzour

thanks

2 years ago

Moheddining

In the food lesson there was a note says: "Keep in mind that O portakallar yer is simpily wrong in Turkish". So why did we say Elmalar instead of Elma?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

here there is both the plural suffix and the accusative case 'elmaları"

If you have a plural specific object, you would use the plural suffix along with the accusative case

1 year ago

Moheddining

I see, thanks for the clarifying.

1 year ago

HilmiNevzat

Learning tip: I have added correctly spelt Turkish words to my Microsoft word dictionary. I am terrible for poor typo errors when translating from or to Turkish. So now "Typo auto corrected" shows. Well most of the time it does. Happy learning.

3 weeks ago