"The ducks eat the apples."

Translation:Ördekler elmaları yer.

3 years ago

19 Comments


SamuelRoul1

If it is "the ducks" shouldn't it be in accusative and be "ördekleri"? Is there a difference between "ducks eat" and "the ducks eat"?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

No, Turkish does NOT distinguish between "ducks" and "the ducks" WHEN it is the SUBJECT. However it does distinguish when it is instead the OBJECT. Example: 'I eat ducks.'= 'Ben ördek yerim.' (when indirect, the object does not take the plural suffix) 'I eat the ducks.'= 'Ben ördekleri yerim.'

3 years ago

MarinaPhil1

Why we do not use here the rule use singular nouns for general actions ? Ördekler elmayı yer. - why not?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This only stands true for general direct objects. "the apples" is a specific set of apples.

2 years ago

MarinaPhil1

apple is not dirrect object here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a specific direct object. The rules for the plural suffix is different for specific direct objects.

2 years ago

zeiserl

I would have thought that the verb needed to be 'yerler'. Or is the plural of the noun powerful enough already?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, it's because ördekler are not homo sapiens. :-]

Subject present? --> Verb is plural only if the subject is human

Subject missing? --> Verb is plural no matter what. (Assuming it's "they")

3 years ago

Fatema_Zarzour

Why yer not yiyorlar and what is the difference

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yiyor" is the present continuous tense and would mean "they are eating..." :)

3 years ago

Fatema_Zarzour

thanks

3 years ago

Moheddining

In the food lesson there was a note says: "Keep in mind that O portakallar yer is simpily wrong in Turkish". So why did we say Elmalar instead of Elma?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

here there is both the plural suffix and the accusative case 'elmaları"

If you have a plural specific object, you would use the plural suffix along with the accusative case

2 years ago

Moheddining

I see, thanks for the clarifying.

2 years ago

FOODKING1

how is that even possible? they don't even have teeth!

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Learning tip: I have added correctly spelt Turkish words to my Microsoft word dictionary. I am terrible for poor typo errors when translating from or to Turkish. So now "Typo auto corrected" shows. Well most of the time it does. Happy learning.

5 months ago

pantea931418

Can use the verb yerler here too? Or itd be wrong?

1 month ago

pantea931418

Can we***

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning pantea931418

You have forgotten a Turkish grammar lesson:

The noun is already plural & acts as a third person singular verb conjugation.

"The ducks eat the apples." Translation: Ördekler elmaları yer.

3rd person plurals in Turkish. In Turkish, why do plural nouns act as the third person singular verb conjugation? When it’s clear that the noun is plural, you don’t need the plural suffix (-lar/-ler) when conjugating the verb. For example: Giderler (They go). You don’t know if the subject is singular or plural because there is no subject in the sentence. The only way to understand what the subject is, is to look at the verb conjugation. Kaplumbağalar gider. (Turtles go). The subject already has the plural suffix. You don't need another one when conjugating the verb. If you want to, you can use both. But sometimes it sounds unnatural.

Teşekkürler.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.