"The ducks eat the apples."

Translation:Ördekler elmaları yer.

April 17, 2015

10 Comments


SamuelRoul1

If it is "the ducks" shouldn't it be in accusative and be "ördekleri"? Is there a difference between "ducks eat" and "the ducks eat"?

May 2, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

No, Turkish does NOT distinguish between "ducks" and "the ducks" WHEN it is the SUBJECT. However it does distinguish when it is instead the OBJECT. Example: 'I eat ducks.'= 'Ben ördek yerim.' (when indirect, the object does not take the plural suffix) 'I eat the ducks.'= 'Ben ördekleri yerim.'

May 5, 2015

MarinaPhil1

Why we do not use here the rule use singular nouns for general actions ? Ördekler elmayı yer. - why not?

September 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

This only stands true for general direct objects. "the apples" is a specific set of apples.

September 27, 2016

Moheddining

In the food lesson there was a note says: "Keep in mind that O portakallar yer is simpily wrong in Turkish". So why did we say Elmalar instead of Elma?

September 14, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

here there is both the plural suffix and the accusative case 'elmaları"

If you have a plural specific object, you would use the plural suffix along with the accusative case

September 27, 2016

Moheddining

I see, thanks for the clarifying.

September 28, 2016

Ali.Akil.NZ

Were do I find tips and notes explaining the grammer? Am I missing something?

July 23, 2019

abukhaleel

On the homepage for Turkish, when you click on each lesson, there is a lightbulb symbol. That should take you to each sections "tips and notes". But not each lesson has them.

August 15, 2019

padm915118

Tarek, you need to read the whole thread for a detailed and and thorough explanation to your question

October 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.