1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The ducks eat the apples."

"The ducks eat the apples."

Translation:Ördekler elmaları yer.

April 17, 2015

45 Comments


zeiserl

I would have thought that the verb needed to be 'yerler'. Or is the plural of the noun powerful enough already?


Ektoraskan

No, it's because ördekler are not homo sapiens. :-]

Subject present? --> Verb is plural only if the subject is human

Subject missing? --> Verb is plural no matter what. (Assuming it's "they")


legend93

Teşekkürler!


sampyla

If it is "the ducks" shouldn't it be in accusative and be "ördekleri"? Is there a difference between "ducks eat" and "the ducks eat"?


Emel_Bilgin

No, Turkish does NOT distinguish between "ducks" and "the ducks" WHEN it is the SUBJECT. However it does distinguish when it is instead the OBJECT. Example: 'I eat ducks.'= 'Ben ördek yerim.' (when indirect, the object does not take the plural suffix) 'I eat the ducks.'= 'Ben ördekleri yerim.'


faizan213512

Hmhmhmhmhmhmhmhmhmhmhmhmhmhmhmhmmlqghfmmmmmmmmmmfmgmmmmmmmmmgmmmmmfmmmmmmmmmmmmmmgmfmmfmmmmmmmfgmmffgmmmgmmgmmmmmmfmmmgmmmgmmmmmfmmfmgmfmfmfmmmfmmfmmmmmmgmmmmmhmmhmmmmgmmmmmmmmmhmhmgmhmmmmhmmmmhmgmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmhmmmhmmmmmhmmhhmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmhmhmhmmmhmmmmhmmmmmmmhmmmmmmmmmmmmmhmmmhmhmmmmmmmhmmmmhmhmmmhmmmmmhmmhmmmghmhm QQ


Ali.Akil.NZ

Were do I find tips and notes explaining the grammer? Am I missing something?


abukhaleel

On the homepage for Turkish, when you click on each lesson, there is a lightbulb symbol. That should take you to each sections "tips and notes". But not each lesson has them.


Nimrasakhawat

Hi in the previous question they said that “ ördekler elmaları yer” was incorrect and ”ordekler elma yer” was correct for ”the ducks eat the apples” and i wrote elma this time and they said it was elmalari ???


MarinaPhil1

Why we do not use here the rule use singular nouns for general actions ? Ördekler elmayı yer. - why not?


AlexinNotTurkey

This only stands true for general direct objects. "the apples" is a specific set of apples.


MarinaPhil1

apple is not dirrect object here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a specific direct object. The rules for the plural suffix is different for specific direct objects.


Moheddining

In the food lesson there was a note says: "Keep in mind that O portakallar yer is simpily wrong in Turkish". So why did we say Elmalar instead of Elma?


AlexinNotTurkey

here there is both the plural suffix and the accusative case 'elmaları"

If you have a plural specific object, you would use the plural suffix along with the accusative case


Moheddining

I see, thanks for the clarifying.


padm915118

Tarek, you need to read the whole thread for a detailed and and thorough explanation to your question


WeirdoNextDoor

I don't understand why it's yer instead of yerler? ;-;


MrHilmiNevzat

TheWeirdoG2

Hello

"The ducks eat the apples." Translation: Ördekler elmaları yer.

I don't understand why it's yer instead of yerler? ;-;

Ye - eat

Yer - eats

Yerler - they eat

Ördekler - The ducks is already (plural) & the object is (plural) + -ı accusative.


MissBeaAtkins

See, this one is exactly like one on level 1, which the answer was ödekler elma yer. This one, gives the option to say ödekler elmalari yer, but the English translation is the same The ducks eat the apples. So there's no way to know which one is which, if the English translation doesn't say anything different. Same with some other examples, in level 2, there was Filler elmalari yer, and the translation is the elephants eat the apples. But there's no way to know if the translation in English is the same. That's my confusion. And of course the yer and the yerler, it's so odd.


MissBeaAtkins

Make up your mind. Duo. There's no way to know the difference. Ördekler elmaları yer. or Ördekler elmalar yer. Both in English are The ducks eat the apples. The translation is identical. I've had both options and no way to distinguish them.


habibahaq

Hello, i just need to know when do we add "ordekler" to ordeg or to any other word?


Fatema_Zarzour

Why yer not yiyorlar and what is the difference


AlexinNotTurkey

"yiyor" is the present continuous tense and would mean "they are eating..." :)


FOODKING1

how is that even possible? they don't even have teeth!


pantea931418

Can use the verb yerler here too? Or itd be wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning pantea931418

You have forgotten a Turkish grammar lesson:

The noun is already plural & acts as a third person singular verb conjugation.

"The ducks eat the apples." Translation: Ördekler elmaları yer.

3rd person plurals in Turkish. In Turkish, why do plural nouns act as the third person singular verb conjugation? When it’s clear that the noun is plural, you don’t need the plural suffix (-lar/-ler) when conjugating the verb. For example: Giderler (They go). You don’t know if the subject is singular or plural because there is no subject in the sentence. The only way to understand what the subject is, is to look at the verb conjugation. Kaplumbağalar gider. (Turtles go). The subject already has the plural suffix. You don't need another one when conjugating the verb. If you want to, you can use both. But sometimes it sounds unnatural.

Teşekkürler.


Mineeza

Why is it elmalari and not elmalar?


MrHilmiNevzat

Mineeza

Good morning.

"The ducks eat the apples." Translation: Ördekler elmaları yer.

Only objects can be in the accusative case. “Belirtili nesne” - The definite direct object.

The definite direct object can move anywhere before the verb. It is recognised by the accusative case suffix.

Elmalar + accusative case suffix back vowel "-ı" = elmaları.

The subject & object are both plural. The object has the accusative case marker. The definite direct object.

Kind regards.


Mineeza

Thanks for the reply, it makes sense now


KarimaLahn

why ordekleri is not accepted


MrHilmiNevzat

KarimaLahn

Hello

&

Good morning.

"The ducks eat the apples." Translation: Ördekler elmaları yer.

why ordekleri is not accepted

The subject "Ördekler" is plural. Subjects can never be in the accusative case. Only objects can be in the accusative case.

Teşekkürler.


MrHilmiNevzat

KarimaLahn

FYI

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.” Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

The subject can never be in the accusative case. Only objects can be in the accusative case. “Belirtili nesne” - The definite direct object.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.


MrHilmiNevzat

KarimaLahn

"The ducks eat the apples." Translation: Ördekler elmaları yer.

Hello

This is a light hearted (joke)

"Get your ducks in a row." - Idiom: Get yourself organised.

I'm going to post you (accusative) case examples.


KarimaLahn

Good evening Hilmi Nevzat,

I thank you a lot.

I need time to read and understand all your explanations.

Could I ask a question: What is your mother tongue please? You are not obliged to reply! I will let you know what I grasped.

Tesekkur ederim


MrHilmiNevzat

KarimaLahn

Hello

My mother tongue is English (British) the Queens English. My parents & I are Turkish Cypriot. I came to London as a baby & wish to improve my Turkish language fluency.

Kind regards.


KarimaLahn

Merhaba MrHilmiNevzat,

Tesekkur ederim.

Language is very difficult, even If It is the mother one.

Kind regards,


KarimaLahn

Merhaba Himli Nevzat,

Many thanks.

I will be honest with you, I have some Turkish grammar difficulties.

Accusative means what exactly.

In other hands, I would appreciate having an other example confirming your explanation.

Tesekkur ederim.


MrHilmiNevzat

KarimaLahn

Hello

Duo topic #5 Accusative case. Tips & notes provided. Have you studied this yet?

FYI

The subject definite article "the." The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Teşekkürler.


MrHilmiNevzat

KarimaLahn

FYI

The (accusative) case in Turkish is used to mark specific direct objects. A specific direct object is one that uses the article “the.” For example: Neyi açtı? - What did she open? Buzdolabını açtı - She opened the fridge. Neyi özledi? - What did he miss? Okulu özledi. He missed school. Yarın kimi arayacağım? - Who will I call tomorrow? Seni yarın arayacağım. - I will call you tomorrow. Telefon (telephone) + "-u" (accusative suffix) Telefonu (the phone) - the last vowel was "o" Çatal (fork) + "-ı" (accusative suffix) Çatalı (the fork) - the last vowel was "-a"

The (accusative) case when the object is not adjacent to the verb. In such cases the "object" does not necessarily have a definite meaning. The sentence pairs have the same meaning. Babam her sabah gazete okuyor. Babam gazeteyi her sabah okuyor. Çok güzel Türkçe konuşuyorsunuz. Türkçe'yi çok güzel konuşuyorsunuz. Ben radyo dinliyorum. Radyoyu dinliyorum.


MrHilmiNevzat

KarimaLahn

FYI

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

Accusative

A specific direct object is one that uses the article “the” is an oversimplification by us. It doesn't always has to have a “the”; it can have another “determiner”, for example if your object is preceded by that/this/those/these. They also make the object a specific object and thus require accusative - only if the verb requires an accusative object of course (some verbs require dative and those objects are called indirect objects). Possessive adjectives also make nouns “specific” and therefore a possessive object also, again depending on the verb, requires accusative. I eat apples: Ben elma yerim. I eat the apples: Ben elmaları yerim. I eat my apples: Ben elmalarımı yerim - Ben elmalarım yerim doesn't exist in Turkish Of course the accusative and dative cases are only for objects, so you cannot have an accusative subject.

Apples are red: Elmalar kırmızıdır. The apples are red: Elmalar kırmızı. My apples are red: Benim elmalarım kırmızı(dır)


WiIlam

how it is (Ördekler) not (Ördekleri)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.