Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The women."

Translation:Na mná.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Jordo11

Why is the plural for woman mna when the singular is bean?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Sound changes from Old Irish and before. And collapse of other paradigms.

3 years ago

walgen
walgen

you put in a lot of good info on here. kudos.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Thanks! I'm just excited to see people learning Irish and want to help anyway I can.

3 years ago

tgphlegyas

DÖl toyfwh2i oc

1 year ago

FreeFrie

When do I use Na and when An?

2 years ago

ROW2001

"Na" is for when something is plural, for example "Na mná" (The women). "An" is for when something is singular, for example "An bhean" (The woman).

2 years ago

FreeFrie

Oh right! Thanks!!

2 years ago

dazzwazz38

all the plurals usually relate to the singulars yet the plural for woman does not e.g. fear fir yet bean and mna

3 years ago

dazzwazz38

thanks

3 years ago

JonChrista1

Is "mna" pronounced like "na" or just as it stands?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

it's with a fada, so it'll sound different than na the article.

That said, in Connacht and Ulster that /n/ has become an /r/, so it's pronounced as if it were written mrá

2 years ago

JamesCaulfield1

In Munster dialect(s) then, is the n pronounced as written? Thanks!

11 months ago

galaxyrocker

As far as I know, yep.

11 months ago

ROW2001

it's pronounced "na" (source: Irish student)

2 years ago

Smithy-

do-do do-do-do ma Na mná.

fun way to remember

2 years ago

haidarbaid1

Hey man

1 year ago

tgphlegyas

Ovi zzzu8e8 V9EO7ILLol8opVoH opp

1 year ago

AmyMorgan925595

Thanks for the info here :)

3 months ago