1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The women."

"The women."

Translation:Na mná.

April 17, 2015

16 Comments


Jordo11

Why is the plural for woman mna when the singular is bean?


galaxyrocker

Sound changes from Old Irish and before. And collapse of other paradigms.


walgen

you put in a lot of good info on here. kudos.


galaxyrocker

Thanks! I'm just excited to see people learning Irish and want to help anyway I can.


Smithy-

do-do do-do-do ma Na mná.

fun way to remember


JonChrista1

Is "mna" pronounced like "na" or just as it stands?


galaxyrocker

it's with a fada, so it'll sound different than na the article.

That said, in Connacht and Ulster that /n/ has become an /r/, so it's pronounced as if it were written mrá


JamesCaulfield1

In Munster dialect(s) then, is the n pronounced as written? Thanks!


galaxyrocker

As far as I know, yep.


dazzwazz38

all the plurals usually relate to the singulars yet the plural for woman does not e.g. fear fir yet bean and mna


FreeFrie

When do I use Na and when An?


ROW2001

"Na" is for when something is plural, for example "Na mná" (The women). "An" is for when something is singular, for example "An bhean" (The woman).


FreeFrie

Oh right! Thanks!!


Melfistofeles

I was looking for this, thanx!


AmyMorgan925595

Thanks for the info here :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.