Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which man loves you?"

Translation:Welke man houdt van jou?

3 years ago

5 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

I thought "Van welke man houd je?" was correct, once duo gave me this sentence.

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

That would be "Which man do you love?" in English.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

oh, hahaha I misunderstood the phrase, bedankt ^^

3 years ago

DazdrapermaJan
DazdrapermaJan

Why didn't van jump in front this time?

1 year ago

KevinM.207

See the discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7605667

Basically, "van" always stays with the object (whatever is being loved). Here, since YOU are being loved it is "van jou" ("jou" being the object pronoun for you). This is an "open question" and starts with the interrogative pronoun. In this case, that pronoun applies to the subject so it stays in the 1st position of the sentence with the subject and is followed by the verb and then everything else.

1 year ago