"I respect them."

Translation:Yo los respeto a ellos.

December 21, 2012

48 Comments


smiller93

Why is "yo LES respeto a ellos" accepted? surely it is not an indirect object pronoun.

December 21, 2012

Daniel-in-BC

see jdukelinguo's comment and the responses to it below

August 25, 2013

jdukelinguo

When my class was learning this lesson (in Peru) the only thing the teacher could tell us was that it is simply accepted by some cultures to uses LES as well as los and las.

June 23, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

yeah. It muddies the waters, but there it is. When I speak/write, I stick to lo/los/la/las for direct and le/les for indirect, but we have to be "ready" for both when we listen/read. {{sigh}}

August 25, 2013

ph516503

that's interesting... thanks for giving another perspective.

June 24, 2013

Talca

I have your explanation. The usage of leisomo comes into play here. Some Spanish speakers substitute the indirect and direct pronouns. In other words, they are not following textbook Spanish, but are speaking a living language. Even the Royal Academy has stated that these uses are accepted. That said, I think the more traditional translation would be what Duolingo has currently posted: Yo las respecto a ellas.

October 14, 2014

melanie86

I asked a native-Spanish speaking friend and he told me that in some Spanish speaking parts of the world you use the indirect object pronoun (le) for a direct object pronoun (lo/la) when the direct object is a person. Here is a wikipedia article that sort of explains it http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le%C3%ADsmo

August 14, 2013

langpam

I agree, this is ridiculous

May 15, 2013

Bovinecow

No one has responded regarding the why indirect object is accepted here. It does not seem like it should be. But perhaps indirect and direct objects work a little differently in Spanish?

June 4, 2013

ph516503

i really don't understand... perhaps it's a mistake, i can't see how both los and les are correct answers... los and las, yes, but you can't mix direct and indirect I think...

June 13, 2013

Talca

Please see my explanation above.

October 14, 2014

ph516503

got it, thanks Talca.

October 14, 2014

rmcgwn

I have respect for them, wouldn't that be a case when we could use 'les'. I think the frustration we all feel is we finally think we are getting it and wham!

Update (several months later)- Wow its amazing to look back and see my own confusion & how it becomes so much easier with the passage of time. But there is always more to learn.

June 27, 2013

jfGor

Yes but in your example respect is a noun Edit: I think it would go like this :tengo respeto por ellos. But I am not an expert.

August 25, 2013

THeNeeno

Mavry did a better job of explaining this (in fewer words) than I could so you should take a peek. In short, 'los/las' are the standard way of saying this, but you will occasionally encounter 'les' when the direct objects are people.

It is not standard, and is more prevalent in certain places. It does happen, although I'm surprised to see Duolingo using it. It's definitely one of those things which needs to be explained when it's taught. They may have taken note of the confusion, because I didn't encounter the 'les' option.

October 7, 2014

Talca

This usage is called leísmo: when the indirect pronoun is used in lieu of the more common direct object pronoun. Spanish speakers do this often, and even the Royal Academy is accepting its usage. Yes, it makes learning the language a little tougher...

October 14, 2014

rmcgwn

I would like to address [tengo respeto por ellos]. fjgordy your sentence was correct (I know we both wrote this long ago). First point is that in spanish certain verbs require tener before them such as - tengo miedo, tengo hambre, tiene razón - and respeto can follow tener and you can also say tomar respeto = have respect.

Examples [les] Les respeto y les admiro por su decisión de paz. [las] Yo las acepto y las respeto.

Both are used in the same context. I believe that [les] is being used in a formal setting.

October 11, 2014

THeNeeno

You are correct that sometimes verbs get 'tengo' in front of them, but you listed examples of 'tengo' + a bunch of nouns. Of the top of my head, I can only think of 'tener' + (verb) examples in the context of 'tengo que' + (infinitive). "Tener respeto" is (verb + noun).

October 13, 2014

jairapetyan

Bovinecow and smiller, I had the same question. I am going to protest. The indirect object is a mistake in my opinion.

June 6, 2013

ph516503

i agree completely... las would be ok, but surely it can't be both los AND les?

June 13, 2013

jerrymack

Is it true that respeto takes both an indirect and direct object pronoun? this doesn't seem correct.

August 5, 2013

jfGor

no it doesn't take both

August 24, 2013

SpencerBlackwood

How do you know when to use los and las with before the verb?

July 24, 2014

ishaansriv

Is " yo los respeto" fine... No need for "a ellos"

March 12, 2016

donpeor

The answer given on the page is "yo los respeto a ellos," I answered that all three were correct.

January 25, 2013

ComicOzzie

This is absolutely ridiculous.

April 29, 2013

Elidenhaag

I see that everyone has the same reaction here, any solutions yet?

June 21, 2013

ph516503

i reported it as a possible error, but didn't get a response.

June 21, 2013

Amartya1511

Hey help me here: If "A ellos veo en el restaurante" is "I see them at the resturant" then why not: "A ellos respeto" not "I respect them"?? Duo marked it wrong and my owl cried :(

July 29, 2013

rmcgwn

I found a reference to this sentence in Duo and the complete answer was"las a ellas veo en el restaurante" ; you have to include 'las' 'los' etc. With the pronoun 'ellos' of course use los.. I think for the sentence we were asked to translate 'les' being accepted is either a mistake; specific to Spain; or a very liberal accepted answer.

Update - les is accepted throughout the spanish world

July 29, 2013

THeNeeno

“Las a ellos veo..."? I don't understand. Are you saying that Duolingo told you to use 'las' with 'ellos'? 'Ellos' is masculine, so that can't be right. That still doesn't explain the strange structure, which renders that sentence indecipherable. “The (feminine) them (masculine) I see in the restaurant." is problematic.

“(A ellos) los veo en el restaurante." makes sense.

October 7, 2014

rmcgwn

Never would it be las a ellos because gender must match. The syntax you describe is for clarification despite its appearanceas being redundant or emphasis .

October 11, 2014

THeNeeno

I apologize, I thought you had written "las a ellos." That is why I was confused.

So you meant "Las veo en el restaurante." then? That is correct. It doesn't make sense as wtyped. You could say "A ellas las veo" but "Las a ellas" doesn't make sense.

October 13, 2014

nano5th

I spaced and didn't put an object pronoun at all and guess which one it popped up in the correct answer? 'les', so I guess that one is still listed as not only an option but preferred.

July 25, 2014

Talca

Duolingo is a dynamic program, and it is sometimes revises answers. As I have commented above, two answers for this are legitimate. It is a question of leismo (using the indirect object pronouns in lieu of the more textbook direct object pronouns.)

October 14, 2014

ezaltz

Is it wrong to say "yo respeto a ellas". I seem to remember in earlier lessons that was the case. If it is a permissible form then is there any difference between it and " yo las respeto a ellas" ?

October 30, 2014

rchurchman

why los and not les ?

December 7, 2014

terry.nycum

Because the target of your respecting is them. They are the direct object, not an indirect.

January 5, 2015

MahmoudSamy1

are u kidding O.o !!!!!!!!

July 28, 2015

LiamLionUK

Would "Yo respeto a ellas" and "Yo las respeto" both be equally valid? Do they use both just for clarification?

March 22, 2016

jfGor

You could say yo los respecto, a ellos (I respect them) or yo los respecto, a ustedes (I respect you all'. But you can NOT leave out the pronoun 'los'.

April 13, 2016

SimonNanning

why is 'yo respeto ellos' not correct?

September 21, 2016

Matthew53527

Because you need a personal pronoun "a" before "ellos" - "a ellos"

June 14, 2018

cmenaster

Why is "Yo tengo respeto para ellos" wrong? "Respeto" is a noun, and "Yo tengo respeto" meaning "I have respect" is a usage I have heard.

November 26, 2016

AthaliaSan

?????

January 24, 2018

catskul

What about "yo los doy respecto"?

January 28, 2019

rmchc

This session is really screwed up!!!

March 4, 2019

Delphine383753

I don't even know why "Los" has to be there! ?

April 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.