"I respect them."

Translation:Yo los respeto a ellos.

5 years ago

46 Comments


smiller93

Why is "yo LES respeto a ellos" accepted? surely it is not an indirect object pronoun.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

see jdukelinguo's comment and the responses to it below

5 years ago

jdukelinguo

When my class was learning this lesson (in Peru) the only thing the teacher could tell us was that it is simply accepted by some cultures to uses LES as well as los and las.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah. It muddies the waters, but there it is. When I speak/write, I stick to lo/los/la/las for direct and le/les for indirect, but we have to be "ready" for both when we listen/read. {{sigh}}

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

that's interesting... thanks for giving another perspective.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I have your explanation. The usage of leisomo comes into play here. Some Spanish speakers substitute the indirect and direct pronouns. In other words, they are not following textbook Spanish, but are speaking a living language. Even the Royal Academy has stated that these uses are accepted. That said, I think the more traditional translation would be what Duolingo has currently posted: Yo las respecto a ellas.

4 years ago

melanie86
melanie86

I asked a native-Spanish speaking friend and he told me that in some Spanish speaking parts of the world you use the indirect object pronoun (le) for a direct object pronoun (lo/la) when the direct object is a person. Here is a wikipedia article that sort of explains it http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le%C3%ADsmo

5 years ago

langpam

I agree, this is ridiculous

5 years ago

Bovinecow
Bovinecow

No one has responded regarding the why indirect object is accepted here. It does not seem like it should be. But perhaps indirect and direct objects work a little differently in Spanish?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i really don't understand... perhaps it's a mistake, i can't see how both los and les are correct answers... los and las, yes, but you can't mix direct and indirect I think...

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Please see my explanation above.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

got it, thanks Talca.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I have respect for them, wouldn't that be a case when we could use 'les'. I think the frustration we all feel is we finally think we are getting it and wham!

Update (several months later)- Wow its amazing to look back and see my own confusion & how it becomes so much easier with the passage of time. But there is always more to learn.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yes but in your example respect is a noun Edit: I think it would go like this :tengo respeto por ellos. But I am not an expert.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Mavry did a better job of explaining this (in fewer words) than I could so you should take a peek. In short, 'los/las' are the standard way of saying this, but you will occasionally encounter 'les' when the direct objects are people.

It is not standard, and is more prevalent in certain places. It does happen, although I'm surprised to see Duolingo using it. It's definitely one of those things which needs to be explained when it's taught. They may have taken note of the confusion, because I didn't encounter the 'les' option.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

This usage is called leísmo: when the indirect pronoun is used in lieu of the more common direct object pronoun. Spanish speakers do this often, and even the Royal Academy is accepting its usage. Yes, it makes learning the language a little tougher...

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I would like to address [tengo respeto por ellos]. fjgordy your sentence was correct (I know we both wrote this long ago). First point is that in spanish certain verbs require tener before them such as - tengo miedo, tengo hambre, tiene razón - and respeto can follow tener and you can also say tomar respeto = have respect.

Examples [les] Les respeto y les admiro por su decisión de paz. [las] Yo las acepto y las respeto.

Both are used in the same context. I believe that [les] is being used in a formal setting.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You are correct that sometimes verbs get 'tengo' in front of them, but you listed examples of 'tengo' + a bunch of nouns. Of the top of my head, I can only think of 'tener' + (verb) examples in the context of 'tengo que' + (infinitive). "Tener respeto" is (verb + noun).

4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Bovinecow and smiller, I had the same question. I am going to protest. The indirect object is a mistake in my opinion.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i agree completely... las would be ok, but surely it can't be both los AND les?

5 years ago

jerrymack

Is it true that respeto takes both an indirect and direct object pronoun? this doesn't seem correct.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

no it doesn't take both

5 years ago

SpencerBlackwood

How do you know when to use los and las with before the verb?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Depends on if the direct object is masculine or feminine.

4 years ago

ishaansriv

Is " yo los respeto" fine... No need for "a ellos"

2 years ago

donpeor

The answer given on the page is "yo los respeto a ellos," I answered that all three were correct.

5 years ago

ComicOzzie

This is absolutely ridiculous.

5 years ago

Elidenhaag

I see that everyone has the same reaction here, any solutions yet?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i reported it as a possible error, but didn't get a response.

5 years ago

Amartya1511

Hey help me here: If "A ellos veo en el restaurante" is "I see them at the resturant" then why not: "A ellos respeto" not "I respect them"?? Duo marked it wrong and my owl cried :(

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I found a reference to this sentence in Duo and the complete answer was"las a ellas veo en el restaurante" ; you have to include 'las' 'los' etc. With the pronoun 'ellos' of course use los.. I think for the sentence we were asked to translate 'les' being accepted is either a mistake; specific to Spain; or a very liberal accepted answer.

Update - les is accepted throughout the spanish world

5 years ago

THeNeeno

“Las a ellos veo..."? I don't understand. Are you saying that Duolingo told you to use 'las' with 'ellos'? 'Ellos' is masculine, so that can't be right. That still doesn't explain the strange structure, which renders that sentence indecipherable. “The (feminine) them (masculine) I see in the restaurant." is problematic.

“(A ellos) los veo en el restaurante." makes sense.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Never would it be las a ellos because gender must match. The syntax you describe is for clarification despite its appearanceas being redundant or emphasis .

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I apologize, I thought you had written "las a ellos." That is why I was confused.

So you meant "Las veo en el restaurante." then? That is correct. It doesn't make sense as wtyped. You could say "A ellas las veo" but "Las a ellas" doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

nano5th

I spaced and didn't put an object pronoun at all and guess which one it popped up in the correct answer? 'les', so I guess that one is still listed as not only an option but preferred.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Duolingo is a dynamic program, and it is sometimes revises answers. As I have commented above, two answers for this are legitimate. It is a question of leismo (using the indirect object pronouns in lieu of the more textbook direct object pronouns.)

4 years ago

ezaltz

Is it wrong to say "yo respeto a ellas". I seem to remember in earlier lessons that was the case. If it is a permissible form then is there any difference between it and " yo las respeto a ellas" ?

4 years ago

rchurchman

why los and not les ?

4 years ago

terry.nycum

Because the target of your respecting is them. They are the direct object, not an indirect.

3 years ago

MahmoudSamy1

are u kidding O.o !!!!!!!!

3 years ago

LiamLionUK

Would "Yo respeto a ellas" and "Yo las respeto" both be equally valid? Do they use both just for clarification?

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

You could say yo los respecto, a ellos (I respect them) or yo los respecto, a ustedes (I respect you all'. But you can NOT leave out the pronoun 'los'.

2 years ago

SimonNanning

why is 'yo respeto ellos' not correct?

2 years ago

Matthew53527
Matthew53527

Because you need a personal pronoun "a" before "ellos" - "a ellos"

5 months ago

cmenaster

Why is "Yo tengo respeto para ellos" wrong? "Respeto" is a noun, and "Yo tengo respeto" meaning "I have respect" is a usage I have heard.

2 years ago

AthaliaSan

?????

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.