"Nós comemos a refeição."

Translation:We eat the meal.

September 13, 2013

6 Comments


ryan.peerk

the correct translation of ´´nós comemos a refeição´´ according to the exercise is ´´we eat the meal´´ and ´´we eat the food´´. Earlier in this chapter ´´food´´ was explained as ´´comida´´. Why is ´´nos comemos a refeição´´ equal to ´´we eat the food´´ and ´´ we eat the dish´´ ?

September 13, 2013

Paulenrique

I do not know... food = comida, alimento. Meal = refeição.

September 13, 2013

Strandgut

Why is it a refeição and not o refeicao?

May 27, 2014

Paulenrique

There is not a rule about this, but most of the words ended in ção are feminine.

May 27, 2014

Fredrik142738

This might be super irrelevant, but why does "R" have to always sound more like an "H" (yes it's a subtle(for some, especially in the beginning) differences with a blend, but the question still stands)?

For example: If I'd be writing "refeição" as it sounds just using plain letters I'd write: heffisao

October 5, 2018

Paulenrique

why does "R" have to always sound more like an "H"?

Because this is the rule when the letter R is used in the beginning of a word.

October 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.