Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ellos no oyen?"

Translation:They do not listen?

5 years ago

19 Comments


eevangoh
eevangoh

Why is it that "they can't hear" isn't accepted?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

There is no "can" in the Spanish sentence. Yes, "They don't hear" and "They can't hear" can mean pretty much the same in English, but from the point of grammar these sentences are different.

5 years ago

rathimself

But as a translation to English (which is what is asked for), "can't" is a valid answer.

3 years ago

Aevitis

Not necessarily, saying that I don't listen/hear and that I can't listen/hear are two very different things.

3 years ago

mathchoo

With Duolingo's focus on vocabulary with little to no context, it is usually best to go with the word for word translation.

11 months ago

jkjacobt4

Maybe they want you to focus on what oyen means differently. Sorry, dont know how to explain

4 years ago

mikeylee48

I answered "can't they hear" and it was accepted

5 months ago

edivide
edivide

hear= oir listen= escuchar

4 years ago

OmarRose2

My thoughts exactly! I think this needs correcting. My native friend has specifically told me it's a big no no to interchange these 2 verbs

5 months ago

MichaelK12

Sounds like Duo talking about my kids

3 years ago

SubEffect

Is it listen or hear?

5 years ago

nayoms

I also thought of escuchar as listen and oir as hear. I suppose they can be used interchangeably?

5 years ago

Roy563643
Roy563643

Oír is not conciously like hear

2 years ago

CorporalNewkirk

I think there's a slight difference, but many times "to listen" and "to hear" can be used interchangeably. For example, in English you could say "We listen to the radio", implying that it's intentional and we are paying attention. If you said "We hear the radio", it seems more like background noise. If it's just a noise anyway, such as "We listen to/hear the obnoxious car alarm", then it doesn't matter.

5 years ago

Mcarrollte
Mcarrollte

oyen="hear" escúchar="listen"

is this accurate?

2 years ago

martind611973

"Do they not hear?" passed.

1 year ago

drmorts

How about they are deaf ?

1 year ago

doodyhead64

I put "the boys don't hear" and it counted as wrong. Can anyone tell me why.

pls thanks

9 months ago

Tim935982

Why is it not "Do they hear?"

7 months ago