"¿Ellos no oyen?"

Translation:They do not listen?

December 21, 2012

19 Comments


eevangoh

Why is it that "they can't hear" isn't accepted?

July 4, 2013

olimo

There is no "can" in the Spanish sentence. Yes, "They don't hear" and "They can't hear" can mean pretty much the same in English, but from the point of grammar these sentences are different.

October 16, 2013

rathimself

But as a translation to English (which is what is asked for), "can't" is a valid answer.

January 3, 2015

Aevitis

Not necessarily, saying that I don't listen/hear and that I can't listen/hear are two very different things.

February 1, 2015

mathchoo

With Duolingo's focus on vocabulary with little to no context, it is usually best to go with the word for word translation.

November 14, 2017

jkjacobt4

Maybe they want you to focus on what oyen means differently. Sorry, dont know how to explain

April 2, 2014

mikeylee48

I answered "can't they hear" and it was accepted

April 25, 2018

edivide

hear= oir listen= escuchar

January 31, 2014

OmarRose2

My thoughts exactly! I think this needs correcting. My native friend has specifically told me it's a big no no to interchange these 2 verbs

April 20, 2018

MichaelK12

Sounds like Duo talking about my kids

December 29, 2014

SubEffect

Is it listen or hear?

January 9, 2013

nayoms

I also thought of escuchar as listen and oir as hear. I suppose they can be used interchangeably?

June 14, 2013

Roy563643

Oír is not conciously like hear

April 6, 2016

CorporalNewkirk

I think there's a slight difference, but many times "to listen" and "to hear" can be used interchangeably. For example, in English you could say "We listen to the radio", implying that it's intentional and we are paying attention. If you said "We hear the radio", it seems more like background noise. If it's just a noise anyway, such as "We listen to/hear the obnoxious car alarm", then it doesn't matter.

July 2, 2013

Mcarrollte

oyen="hear" escúchar="listen"

is this accurate?

December 22, 2015

martind611973

"Do they not hear?" passed.

May 5, 2017

drmorts

How about they are deaf ?

May 26, 2017

doodyhead64

I put "the boys don't hear" and it counted as wrong. Can anyone tell me why.

pls thanks

December 20, 2017

Tim935982

Why is it not "Do they hear?"

March 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.