1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ellos no oyen?"

"¿Ellos no oyen?"

Translation:They do not listen?

December 21, 2012

19 Comments


eevangoh

Why is it that "they can't hear" isn't accepted?


olimo

There is no "can" in the Spanish sentence. Yes, "They don't hear" and "They can't hear" can mean pretty much the same in English, but from the point of grammar these sentences are different.


rathimself

But as a translation to English (which is what is asked for), "can't" is a valid answer.


Aevitis

Not necessarily, saying that I don't listen/hear and that I can't listen/hear are two very different things.


mathchoo

With Duolingo's focus on vocabulary with little to no context, it is usually best to go with the word for word translation.


jkjacobt4

Maybe they want you to focus on what oyen means differently. Sorry, dont know how to explain


mikeylee48

I answered "can't they hear" and it was accepted


edivide

hear= oir listen= escuchar


OmarRose2

My thoughts exactly! I think this needs correcting. My native friend has specifically told me it's a big no no to interchange these 2 verbs


MichaelK12

Sounds like Duo talking about my kids


SubEffect

Is it listen or hear?


nayoms

I also thought of escuchar as listen and oir as hear. I suppose they can be used interchangeably?


Roy563643

Oír is not conciously like hear


CorporalNewkirk

I think there's a slight difference, but many times "to listen" and "to hear" can be used interchangeably. For example, in English you could say "We listen to the radio", implying that it's intentional and we are paying attention. If you said "We hear the radio", it seems more like background noise. If it's just a noise anyway, such as "We listen to/hear the obnoxious car alarm", then it doesn't matter.


Mcarrollte

oyen="hear" escúchar="listen"

is this accurate?


martind611973

"Do they not hear?" passed.


drmorts

How about they are deaf ?


doodyhead64

I put "the boys don't hear" and it counted as wrong. Can anyone tell me why.

pls thanks


Tim935982

Why is it not "Do they hear?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.